Ad Astra Radio Family Brands

Girls Regional Wrestling: Area Results from Saturday

SHARE NOW

Area wrestlers competed in Regionals on Saturday, with the top four placers advancing on to State, February 22-23.

6-5A, Dodge City

110

1st Place Match: Sarah Zimmerman (Hays) 27-1, Sr. over Anna Cullens (Hutchinson) 23-1, Sr. (Fall 5:34)

 

4-1A, Wellington

100

3rd Place Match: Kyrsten Young (Lyons) 17-9, So. over Mena Mann (Chapman) 5-15, Sr. (Fall 1:14)

105

1st Place Match: Kimber Crabbs (Buhler) 23-3, Fr. Over Veronica Greene (Cimarron) 22-8, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match: Lilly Herrman (Pratt) 17-14, Sr. over Sara McCullick (Smoky Valley) 8-14, Fr. (Fall 2:36)

110

1st Place Match: Alyssa Calovich (Chapman) 18-3, Fr. over Noelle Peters (Smoky Valley) 28-5, Sr. (Fall 3:47)

3rd Place Match: Ryleigh Page (Rose Hill) 29-7, Jr. over Kennedy Grizzle (Lyons) 25-6, Fr. (Fall 1:50)

115

1st Place Match: Leiannah Landreth (Mulvane) 34-0, So. over Kenzlie Crain (Smoky Valley) 33-5, So. (Fall 0:44)

3rd Place Match: Addison Evans (Remington) 25-13, Sr. over Mariah Swarts (Halstead) 33-12, Fr. (Dec 9-7

120

1st Place Match: Miranda Webb (Pratt) 29-10, Fr. over Bella Wernli (El Dorado) 30-5, Sr. (Fall 3:45)

3rd Place Match: Taytum Reed (Smoky Valley) 22-13, So. over Braelynn Patterson (McPherson) 15-19, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

125

3rd Place Match: Brooklyn Schneider (Nickerson) 24-16, Fr. over Dacia Root (Mulvane) 11-4, Fr. (MD 14-4)

135

1st Place Match: Wendy Candia (Pratt) 34-2, So. over Keira Mullen (Smoky Valley) 22-6, Jr. (Fall 0:47)

3rd Place Match: Alexa Guzman (Lyons) 20-7, Jr. over Kahlyn Davis (Halstead) 14-24, So. (Fall 2:07)

140

3rd Place Match: Taya Rowley (Chapman) 24-8, So. over Macey Parks (Buhler) 26-14, Fr. (Fall 2:40)

155

1st Place Match: Emily Hess (Augusta) 23-4, Sr. over Shaylee Scheetz (Smoky Valley) 27-7, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match: Hunter Wilson (McPherson) 25-10, Jr. over Sierra Lanning (Fairfield) 33-5, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

190

1st Place Match: Emilie Schweizer (Buhler) 28-0, Sr. over Payton Sholander (Rose Hill) 14-3, Sr. (Fall 1:32)

235

1st Place Match: Ciara Rawson (McPherson) 24-2, So. over Nakeitta Macias (Chaparral) 16-2, Sr. (Fall 1:20)

3rd Place Match: Faye Thompson (Halstead) 12-14, Jr. over Rachel Peirce (Clearwater) 10-10, Fr. (Dec 3-2)

https://www.1861club.com/