Ad Astra Radio Family Brands

62 Blue Dragons, 5 Teams Earn NJCAA All-Academic Honors

SHARE NOW

Hutchinson CC Sports Information

 

HUTCHINSON, Kan. (bluedragonsports.com) – A total of 62 Hutchinson Community College student-athletes and five Blue Dragon teams earned NJCAA All-Academic honors for the 2022-23 academic season.

The Blue Dragons had 17 athletes on the NJCAA’s first-team list, which represents student athletes with 4.00 grade-point averages. The Blue Dragons had 19 athletes on the second team, which represents grades of 3.80 to 3.99. The Blue Dragons had 26 all-academic third-team student-athletes with GPAs ranking from 3.60 to 3.79.

Eleven student athletes from the pool of 62 earned honors in multiple sports. Each of the Blue Dragons’ 12 intercollegiate athletic teams had multiple student-athletes honored this season.

Blue Dragon Volleyball and Softball tied for program-high team GPAs with an aggregate 3.51. Women’s Basketball amassed a 3.45 team GPA. Men’s Golf tallied a 3.41 team GPA and Blue Dragon Baseball accounted for an aggregate 3.35 team GPA.

To earn team GPA awards, a team must have an aggregate 3.00 GPA to qualify.

Here is a list of the 62 Blue Dragon student-athletes to earn NJCAA All-Academic honors for the 2022-23 academic season:

FIRST TEAM (4.00 GPA)
Alejandra Briseno; Jalisco, Mexico – Volleyball
Kernan Bundy; Overland Park, KS – Men’s Basketball
Chloe Conway; Concordia, KS – Volleyball
Anna Dean; Oswego, KS – Volleyball
Perline Fery; France – Volleyball
Jayden Garrison; Little River, KS – Men’s Basketball
Madison Grimes; Andale, KS – Softball
Bree Horyna; Liberal, KS – Women’s Basketball
Preslee Irwin; Choctaw, OK – Softball
Korri Lies; Cheney, KS – Softball
Cabri Moore; Goddard, KS – Women’s Soccer
Natalie Payne; Lenexa, KS – Women’s Basketball
Blake Saffell; Wellington, KS – Men’s Golf
Allie Stipsits; Olathe, KS – Softball
Michael Uhler; Lawrence, KS – Baseball
Trevor Whiteman; Udall, KS – Football
Sam Wragge; Lincoln, NE – Baseball

SECOND TEAM (3.80-3.99 GPA)
Kael Babin; Gonzalez, LA – Baseball
Douwe Bentsink; Winterswijk, The Netherlands – Men’s Cross Country/Indoor Track and Field/Outdoor Track and Field
Julius Bolden; Wichita, KS – Football
Colin Cymbalista; Pickering, Ontario, Canada – Baseball
Ella Dougherty; Cross Timbers, MO – Softball
Monae Duffy; Lafayette, LA – Women’s Basketball
Ethan Giesbrecht; Altona, Manitoba, Canada – Baseball
Aspen Goetz; Rose Hill, KS – Softball
Morgan Harvey; Hoyt, KS – Volleyball
Cole Hillman, ;Pella, IA – Baseball
Gracie Lambert; Lindsborg, KS – Women’s Cross Country/Indoor Track and Field/Outdoor Track and Field
Victoria Lewis; Brisbane, Australia – Women’s Basketball
Caleb Manning; Kansas City, MO – Men’s Indoor Track and Field/Outdoor Track and Field
Baylee Miller; Wichita, KS – Volleyball
Sam Ojeda; Roca, NE – Baseball
Morgan Pennycuff; Augusta, KS – Softball
Christian Powell; Keller, TX – Baseball
Leata Te-Nana Williams; Auckland, New Zealand – Women’s Basketball
Cooper Wesslund; Lincoln, NE – Baseball

THIRD TEAM (3.60-3.79 GPA)
Tokiwa Armstrong; Burrton, KS – Men’s Cross Country/Indoor Track and Field/Outdoor Track and Field
Blake Bradford; Sylvania, OH – Baseball
Hayleigh Burke; Hanston, KS – Women’s Indoor Track and Field/Outdoor Track and Field
Adriana Delgado; Wichita, KS – Women’s Soccer
Will Edmunson; Luther, OK – Baseball
Louis Galvin; Cort Muster, Ireland – Men’s Golf
Lorena Gomes; Belo Horizonte, Brazil – Women’s Soccer
Jacob Hadden; Georgetown, TX – Baseball
Dayza Holliman; Wichita, KS – Women’s Soccer
Carter Holstein; Denham Springs, LA – Baseball
Alexander Holt; Lago Vista, TX – Men’s Indoor Track and Field/Outdoor Track and Field
Hayley Hughes; Kingman, KS – Women’s Basketball
Hayden Keller; Buhler, KS – Men’s Indoor Track and Field
James Knowles; Laytonville, MD – Men’s Indoor Track and Field/Outdoor Track and Field
Serenity Larson; Dodge City, KS – Women’s Cross Country/Indoor Track and Field/Outdoor Track and Field
Liberty Limon; Hutchinson, KS – Women’s Indoor Track and Field/Outdoor Track and Field
Ashlyn Long; Smith Center, KS – Volleyball
Max Maholland; Wichita, KS – Baseball
Trey McClure; Lyons, KS – Men’s Basketball
Giovanna Ravanhani; Sao Paulo, Brazil – Volleyball
Darby Roper; Haven, KS – Football
Olivia Sandoval; Newton, KS – Softball
Ellie Van Zelfden; Whitewater, KS – Women’s Cross Country/Indoor Track and Field/Outdoor Track and Field
Riley Wertz; Wichita, KS – Softball
Aidyn White; Hutchinson, KS – Women’s Cross Country/Indoor Track and Field/Outdoor Track and Field
Mya Williams; Waxahachie, TX – Women’s Basketball