Ad Astra Radio Family Brands

Kansas State Board of Education Recognizes Career and Technical Education Scholars

SHARE NOW

By the Kansas State Department of Education

 

TOPEKA, Kan. — The Kansas State Department of Education (KSDE) announced this week that 92 Kansas high school seniors have earned the recognition as 2024 Kansas Career and Technical Education (CTE) Scholars.

The announcement was made during the Kansas State Board of Education meeting on Tuesday, April 9.

The Kansas CTE Scholar program is an opportunity to recognize well-rounded, outstanding CTE students who are finishing their senior year of high school. The first Kansas CTE Scholars were named in 2017.

To be named a CTE Scholar, a student must be a high school senior and meet the following criteria:

  • Have completed (or upon successful completion of current course enrollment) a minimum of three CTE credits with at least two of the three credits above introductory level. Earned credits must be in one pathway.
  • Have a CTE grade point average (GPA) of 3.5 or better in CTE coursework.
  • Be involved in civic engagement leadership, which refers to a student selecting an issue of concern and providing leadership through project-based actions to improve the community, state or nation; or have a minimum of 100 hours of volunteer experience. A letter of validation is required for civic engagement leadership, and documentation of 100 hours with an adult signature is required for community service.
  • Have a career vision summary statement that is a short reflection of a candidate’s personal career vision and future plans. A maximum of 175 words is allowed.


Technical Skill Attainment

A minimum of one of the following technical skill attainment options must be earned and verified:

  • Earned an end of pathway (aligned with pathway selected) assessment/certification for completer status (industry- recognized certification or a passing score on a third-party, end-of- pathway assessment) recorded on the K-PAC (Kansas Pathway Assessments, Credentials or Certifications) columns eight (8) and nine (9).
  • Earned an Excel in CTE Qualifying Recognized Credential aligned to the Pathway selected. 
  • Earned nine (9) + college hours leading to completion of a certificate, or post-secondary program aligned to the Pathway’s Program of Study that was selected.
  • Completed a high-quality work-based learning career preparation experience, Kansas Work-Based Learning Continuum, in the Pathway selected defined in Kansas Work-Based Learning: Personalized Learning Plan Guidance Document (ksde.org).
  • CTE scholars receive a commemorative pin, special certificate, graduation honor cord and statewide recognition.

The 2024 Kansas CTE Scholars are the following:

 

Royal Valley USD 337

Joie Boyer, Comprehensive Agriculture Science

Mariah Zavala, Comprehensive Agriculture Science

Tyson Parks, Comprehensive Agriculture Science

Eudora USD 491

Norah Oehlert, Health Science

Oakley USD 274

Daysha Allison, Business Management and Entrepreneurship

Heather Sammons, Business Management and Entrepreneurship

Ivan Jirak, Business Management and Entrepreneurship

Karli Krier, Business Management and Entrepreneurship

Quinter USD 293

Ethan Gruenbacher, Web and Digital Communications

Garden City USD 457

Chase McGraw, Business Finance

DeeAnn Smith, Early Childhood Development and Services

Scott County USD 466

Kadence Allen, Digital Media

Valeria Catano, Digital Media

Liberal USD 480

Abimael Sanchez, Biochemistry

Alyana Holler, Digital Media

J. Brooks Kappelmann, Business Management and Entrepreneurship

Kortni Kapp, Digital Media

Rahab Earnest, Business Finance

Haven USD 312

Raegan Case, Health Science

Buhler USD 313

Amos Harder, Comprehensive Agriculture Science

Brynlee Frank, Comprehensive Agriculture Science

Emmie Stallman, Comprehensive Agriculture Science

Hunter Metzger, Comprehensive Agriculture Science

Kaden Lohrentz, Comprehensive Agriculture Science

Krysten Hamby, Comprehensive Agriculture Science

Madison Shain, Comprehensive Agriculture Science

Makenna Siemens, Comprehensive Agriculture Science

Megan Krueger, Comprehensive Agriculture Science

Mikayla Milburn, Comprehensive Agriculture Science

Peyton Coldren, Comprehensive Agriculture Science

Ellsworth USD 327

Rebekah Vague, Comprehensive Agriculture Science

Abilene USD 435

Jentree McGivney, Health Science

Skyline USD 438

Cody Scherer, Comprehensive Agriculture Science

Megan Matulka, Network Systems

Neodesha USD 461

Daschel Drawdy, Manufacturing

Kenneth Kelly, Web and Digital Communications

Mason Springer, Comprehensive Agriculture Science

Goddard USD 265

Brent Henry, Business Finance

Kenzli Jayne Turner, Business Finance

Madison Loomis, Teaching/Training

Wellington USD 353

Katelyn Haines, Animal Science

Madison Baker, Animal Science

Tatum Rountree, Comprehensive Agriculture Science

Belle Plaine USD 357

Gabriella Lujan, Graphic Design

Piper USD 203

Riley Eidson, Teaching/Training

Basehor-Linwood USD 458

Prisha Patel, Health Science

Mission Valley USD 330

Clara Johnston, Comprehensive Agriculture Science

Auburn-Washburn USD 437

Tej Patel, Programming and Software Development

Manhattan USD 383

Amanda Payne, Early Childhood Development and Services

Anna Wollenberg, Fashion, Apparel, and Interior Design (FAID)

Arianna Snell, Family, Community and Consumer Services

Jaira Faustman, Family, Community and Consumer Services

Kael Schwabauer, Construction and Design

Macey Pecenka, Restaurant and Event Management

Sufian Khmous, Business Management and Entrepreneurship

Taelor Goff, Restaurant and Event Management

Geary County USD 475

Ava Mae Oentrich, Comprehensive Agriculture Science

Leon Leadabrand, Health Science

Olathe USD 233

Addison Smith, Digital Media

Adriana J Cazares, Teaching/Training

Alexandria Decker, Teaching/Training

Anna Persaud, Teaching/Training

Audrey Bryant, Teaching/Training

Avalyn Gehlen, Teaching/Training

Belinda Chen, Health Science

Chloe Tyrrell, Health Science

Elizabeth Taylor, Digital Media

Ellen Steer, Health Science

Kellan Quinn, Construction and Design

Laci Lister, Digital Media

Lizbeth Crisanto Garcia, Health Science

Malorie McRostie, Teaching/Training

Mikayla Ezala, Health Science

Reese Pritchard, Teaching/Training

Scarlett Shade, Health Science

Zeina Adnan, Teaching/Training

Gardner Edgerton USD 231

Aubree Morgan, Information Support and Services

De Soto USD 232

Brett Joseph Tickle, Engineering and Applied Mathematics

Ottawa USD 290

Allie Dillon, Corrections, Security, Law and Law Enforcement Services

Ashlyn Powell, Early Childhood Development and Services

Laura Wingert, Early Childhood Development and Services

Marissa Dandreo, Business Finance

Maylee Mace, Health Science

Sara Orr, Health Science

Newton USD 373

Abigail Koontz, Health Science

Anahi Sanchez, Business Finance

Jadyn Eckert, Manufacturing

Natalie Jones, Business Management and Entrepreneurship

Natalie Sanchez, Business Finance

Nesbeth Ramirez-Bencomo, Health Science

Reid Golubski, Engineering and Applied Mathematics

Virgil Guo, Health Science