Ad Astra Radio Family Brands

Celebrating 2023-24 at Academic Honors Convocation

SHARE NOW

By Tabor College

 

HILLSBORO, Kan. — Tabor College celebrated 16 students and faculty at its final Chapel of the academic year. As part of the Academic Honors Convocation, the college celebrates and recognizes the outstanding academic achievements within the student body.

 

Carson Duba and Laura Savage receive award

Fran Jabara Leadership Award

Awarded to two members of the graduating class, nominated by faculty and staff, and demonstrated leadership on Tabor’s campus and as future leaders.

Laura Savage (SR, Florence, Kan.)
Carson Duba (SR, Huron, S.D.)

Cody Meyer and Taryn Lawler receive award

Larry and Elaine Nikkel Service Award

Nominated by faculty and staff, Awarded to two seniors demonstrating a life, heart, and servant heart while at Tabor College. They have quietly, selflessly, and without fanfare served the greater Tabor community.

Taryn Lawler (SR, Whitewater, Kan.)
Cody Meyer (SR, Tampa, Kan.)

 

Abigail Andres and Zach Beachy receive award

Kornelius Hiebert Outstanding Student Merit Award

Nominated by faculty, requires a cumulative 3.3 GPA, and showcases outstanding contributions to Tabor College through academic merit, leadership, and personal qualities.

Abigail Andres (SR, Ferndale, Wash.)
Zach Beachy (JR, Peoria, Ariz.)

Dr. Amy Ratzlaff receives award

Clarence R. Hiebert Excellence in Teaching Award

Given to the faculty member who best exemplifies the qualities of excellent teaching, including a strong Christian commitment, evidence of integrating faith and learning, and a commitment to Tabor College as an institution

Dr. Amy Ratzlaff, Associate Professor of Health and Human Performance & Assistant Athletic Director

Allison Johnson receives award

Jenessa J. Hlad Memorial Scholarship

Awarded in Hlad’s honor, preference given to a student majoring in exercise science or related field, minimum 3.0 GPA required

Allison Johnson (SR, Wichita, Kan.)

Ethan Medeiros receives award

Dr. Karol Hunt Sport Management Scholarship

Awarded to a Human Performance major, preference given to a student with a concentration in Sport Management, minimum 3.0 GPA required.

Ethan Medeiros (JR, Olathe, Kan.)

Riley Collins receives award

William J. Johnson Scholarship

Preference is given to juniors and seniors, chemistry students, and those considering a graduate program

Riley Collins (JR, Henderson, Nev.)

Allison Wiens receives award

Solomon L. Loewen Scholarship

Preference is given to juniors and seniors, Biology students, and those considering a graduate program

Allison Wiens (post-baccalaureate, Hillsboro, Kan.)

Jocelyn Simpson receives award

Don C. and Frieda K. Peters Scholarship

Preference is given to a female who has completed their freshman year, majoring in Natural Sciences

Jocelyn Simpson (JR, Castle Rock, Colo.)

Kekoa Vincent receives award

David B. Wiens Memorial Scholarship

Preference is given to a sophomore, junior, or senior majoring in Mathematical Sciences

Kekoa Vincent (SR, Park City, Kan.)

Macy Rowan receives award

Robert Watson Memorial Award

Established in memory of a long-time faculty member in the business department

Macy Rowan (JR, Wiley, Colo.)

Aden Frederick receives award

Jonah Kliewer Choral Music Scholarship

Endowed in honor of Dr. Jonah Kliewer and to be given to a student pursuing choral music

Aden Frederick (SO, Scott City, Kan.)

Lexi Milne receives award

Herman and Louise Friesen Music Scholarship

Awarded annually to a Music/Music Education major that exhibits honesty, integrity, and self-discipline

Lexi Milne (JR, Inman, Kan.)