Hit Radio KSKU 95.9 HK FM Mix 96.7 KMPK 98.9 KMCP 100.5 KNZS Rocks 106 Kicks Country KXKUHutch Daily Mac Daily Rice Daily

MMS Wrestlers Earn Split on Thursday, Against Salina Lakewood and Hutchinson

McPHERSON, Kan. – The McPherson Middle School Wrestlers competed at McPherson High School Thursday night. The Pups would fall to Salina Lakewood 56-43, but would later defeat Hutchinson 72-39. Head Coach Chet Harlin said, “The boys continue to work hard and show improvement.” The Pups will be traveling to Valley Center on Saturday for a varsity tournament.

Below are the MMS results by weight-class;

Lakewood 56 MMS 43

80 Parker Hulvey won by fall

85 MJ Burkes lost by fall

90 Brady Rinker lost 4-9

95 Seth Turner lost by fall

100 Bryant Simmelink lost by fall

105 Noah Garcia won by fall

110 Baylor Boesker lost by fall

115 Hudson Kreible lost by tech fall 2-18

120 Dane Becker lost by fall

127 Colt Harlin lost 0-6

134 Zack Elbert lost 4-11

141 Nathen Blankenship won 13-1

148 Mason Miller won by fall

155 Tracen Williams lost by fall

165 James Fritzemeier won by fall

180 Matthew Burger won by fall

215 Dylan Hall won by fall

265 Jayse Gunn won 4-2

JV Matches

80 Kynason Hancock won by fall

85 Kolyn Simon lost by fall

85 Maddox Thul lost by fall 

105 Carsen Spotted-Elk lost by fall

110 Xander Heter won by fall

115 Dylan Gunn lost by fall

115 Obi Stevenson lost by fall

120 Ryker Ward lost by fall

120 Hunter Schroeder lost 6-10

127 Carter Melton won 15-0

134 Hunter Lawrence won by fall

148 Asher Allen won by fall

155 Achilles Palacios won by fall

155 Colton Johnson won by fall

180 Ryker Bascue won by fall

215 Jean Diaz won by fall

265 Evan Gregory won by fall

 

MMS 72 Hutchinson 39

 

80 Parker Hulvey won by fall

85 MJ Burkes won by fall

90 Brady Rinker won by fall

95 Seth Turner won by fall

100 Bryant Simmelink lost 4-7

105 Noah Garcia won by fall

110 Baylor Boesker lost by fall

115 Hudson Kreible lost by OPEN

120 Dane Becker lost by fall

127 Colt Harlin lost by fall

134 Zack Elbert lost by fall

141 Nathen Blankenship lost by fall

148 Mason Miller won OPEN

155 Tracen Williams won OPEN

165 James Fritzemeier won OPEN

180 Matthew Burger won OPEN

215 Dylan Hall won by fall

265 Jayse Gunn won by fall

JV Matches

80 Kynasen Hancock won by fall

85 Maddox Thul lost by fall

85 Kolyn Simon lost by fall

105 Carsen Spotted-Elk won 11-3

110 Xander Heter lost by fall

115 Obi Stevenson lost by fall

120 Devonte Dishmon lost by fall

127 Carter Melton won 6-0 

134 Hunter Lawrence won by fall

180 Ryker Bascue won by fall

215 Jean Diaz won by fall

https://www.clearancehutch.com