Ad Astra Radio Family Brands

Bullpups Finish Day One of State Wrestling, Farley & Rawson Make Semi-Finals

SHARE NOW

SALINA, Kan. – Boys wrestler Hayden Farley & girls wrestler Ciara Rawson make the State Wrestling semi-finals in Salina.

Below is a recap of day one of state wrestling for all Bullpup wrestlers.


4A BOYS:

106

  • John Robben
    • 1st round: Lost vs. Tyler Chrisp (Tonganoxie) – Fall 1:38
    • Cons. 1st round: Won vs. Cal Saporito (Columbus) – Fall 1:26

Robben will face Colton Minick (Independence) Friday morning in consolation quarterfinals.

157

  • Hayden Farley
    • 1st round: Won vs. Chevez Neely (Paola) – Fall 1:46
    • Quarterfinals: Won vs. Blake Redmond (Silver Lake) – Fall 4:12

Farley moves onto the semi-finals and will face 3-time state champion Owen Eck (Andale) Friday.

165

  • Landon Thompson
    • 1st round: Lost vs. Clayton Younger (Paola) – MD 10-2
    • Cons. 1st round: Won vs. Cody Engelbrecht (Andale) – Fall 3:46

Thompson moves onto the consolation quarterfinals and will face Amanie Luten (Coffeyville-Field Kinley) Friday.

175

  • Jase Fitzmorris
    • 1st round: Lost vs. Dominic Ricciardi (Frontenac) – Fall 4:53
    • Cons. 1st round: Won vs. Leven Jones (Rose Hill) – Fall 3:49

Fitzmorris will face Gunner Owens (El Dorado) in the consolation quarterfinals Friday.

190

  • Brock Richardson
    • 1st round: Lost vs. Mack Morin (Winfield) – Dec. 2-0
    • Cons. 1st round: Won vs. Ryckert Cole (Paola) – Dec. 7-0

Richardson will face Parker Schwarz (Prairie View) Friday in the consolation quarterfinals.

285

  • Carter Spotted Elk
    • 1st round: Lost vs. Willy Jon Morales (Augusta) – Fall 1:17
    • Cons. 1st round: Won vs. Alex Strother (Santa Fe Trail) – Tie-Breaker 3-2

Spotted Elk moves onto the consolation quarterfinals Friday vs. Mason Mellies (Clay Center).


4-1A GIRLS:

155

  • Hunter Wilson
    • 1st round: Won vs. Lillian Garcia (Plainville) – Dec. 5-2
    • Quarterfinals: Lost vs. Raegan Watkins (Holton) – Fall 2:55

Wilson goes to the consolation quarterfinals and will start the day facing Taevyn Baylor (Humboldt) Friday.

235

  • Ciara Rawson
    • 1st round: Won vs. Emma Hahn (Ellinwood) – Fall 0:31
    • Quarterfinals: Won vs. Finnley Kellerman (Baldwin) – Fall 0:35

Rawson advances to the 4-1A semi-finals. She will face Whitley Cox-Halliburton (Prairie View) Friday.


Day two of Bullpup state wrestling continues Friday for the consolation second rounds, consolation quarterfinals and championship semifinals.

The 4A boys will begin at 9 a.m. and the 4-1A girls start at noon. Both will be at the Tony’s Pizza Events Center in Salina.