Ad Astra Radio Family Brands

Week 4 High School Football Rankings

SHARE NOW

KSHSAA COVERED FOOTBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

Team … Record

1. Gardner-Edgerton (1) … 4-0

2. Olathe North (4) … 4-0

3. Washburn Rural (NR) … 4-0

4. Manhattan (3) … 3-1

5. Derby (5) … 3-1

Others – Blue Valley Northwest 3-1, Free State 4-0, Garden City 3-1, Junction City 3-1, Lawrence 3-1, Olathe South 3-1, Wichita East 2-2, Wichita Heights 3-1, Wichita Northwest 3-1.

CLASS 5A

Team … Record

1. Mill Valley (1) … 3-1

2. Kapaun Mt. Carmel (3) … 3-1

3. Blue Valley Southwest (4) … 3-1

4. Eisenhower (5) … 4-0

5. De Soto (NR) … 3-1

Others – Goddard 3-1, Great Bend 2-2, Hays 2-2, Highland Park 4-0, Hutchinson 2-2, Liberal 4-0, Maize South 3-1, Pittsburg 3-1, Salina Central 3-1, Shawnee Heights 3-1, Spring Hill 3-1, Valley Center 3-1.

CLASS 4A

Team … Record

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (2) … 4-0

2. Bishop Miege (1) … 3-1

3. Louisburg (3) … 4-0

4. Wamego (5) … 3-1

5. Andover Central (5) … 3-1

Others – Abilene 3-1, Atchison 4-0, Buhler 3-1, Chanute 3-1, Coffeyville 3-1, McPherson 2-2, Mulvane 3-1, Rose Hill 2-2, St. James Academy 0-4, Tonganoxie 3-1.

CLASS 3A

Team … Record

1. Andale (1) … 4-0

2. Hayden (2) … 4-0

3. Cheney (3) … 4-0

4. Wichita Collegiate (4) … 4-0

5. Clay Center (5) … 4-0

Others – Baxter Springs 3-1, Frontenac 3-1, Hesston 2-2, Holcomb 3-1, Holton 2-2, Hugoton 4-0, Parsons 4-0, Pratt 2-2, Rock Creek 2-2, Scott City 3-1, Wellsville 4-0.

CLASS 2A

Team … Record

1. Nemaha Central (1) … 4-0

2. Sabetha (2) … 4-0

3. Hoisington (3) … 4-0

4. Ellsworth (4) … 4-0

5. Southeast of Saline (5) … 4-0

Others – Caney Valley 3-1, Council Grove 3-1, Garden Plain 3-1, Halstead 2-2, Haven 3-1, Humboldt 4-0, Kingman 3-1, Lakin 3-1, Norton 4-0, Osage City 4-0, Phillipsburg 2-2, Rossville 2-2, Silver Lake 3-1, TMP-Marian 3-1.

CLASS 1A

Team … Record

1. Pittsburg St. Mary’s Colgan (1) … 4-0

2. Centralia (2) … 4-0

3. Marion (3) … 4-0

4. Jefferson County North (4) … 4-0

5. Smith Center (NR) … 3-1

Others – Jackson Heights 4-0, Jayhawk-Linn 4-0, McLouth 3-1, Olpe 2-2, Pleasanton 3-1, Sedgwick 3-1, Sterling 3-1, St. Marys 1-3, Valley Heights 3-1, Wabaunsee 2-2.

EIGHT-PLAYER DIVISION I

Team … Record

1. Wichita County (1) … 4-0

2. Lyndon (2) … 4-0

3. Meade (3) … 4-0

4. South Sumner County (5) … 4-0

5. Atwood-Rawlins County (NR) … 4-0

Others – Argonia-Attica 3-1, Burlingame 3-1, Central-Burden 4-0, Clifton-Clyde 3-1, Ell-Saline 3-1, Hill City 2-2, Hoxie 3-1, Little River 3-1, Madison 4-0, Moundridge 4-0, Quinter 4-0, Sublette 3-1, West Elk 3-1.

EIGHT-PLAYER DIVISION II

Team … Record

1. Axtell (1) … 4-0

2. Kinsley (2) … 4-0

3. Victoria (3) … 3-1

4. Sylvan-Lucas (4) … 4-0

5. Canton-Galva (NR) … 3-1

Others – Bucklin 2-2, Central Plains 3-1, Frankfort 3-1, Hodgeman County 3-1, Hutch Central Christian 3-1, Lakeside 3-1, Marmaton Valley 3-1, Minneola 4-0, Osborne 3-1, Sharon Springs-Wallace County 2-2, South Barber 3-1.

SIX-PLAYER

Team … Record

1. Cheylin (1) … 4-0

2. Ashland (3) … 3-1

3. Cunningham (4) … 3-1

4. Waverly (5) … 4-0

5. Northern Valley (2) … 3-1

Others – Chetopa 4-0, Deerfield 3-1, Ingalls 3-1, Tescott 2-2.