Ad Astra Radio Family Brands

Week 1 High School Football Rankings

SHARE NOW

KSHSAA COVERED FOOTBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

Team … Record

1. Gardner-Edgerton (1) … 1-0

2. Wichita Northwest (2) … 1-0

3. Manhattan (4) … 1-0

4. Blue Valley Northwest (5) … 1-0

5. Olathe North (NR) … 1-0

Others – Blue Valley West 0-1, Derby 0-1, Dodge City 1-0, Free State 1-0, Junction City 0-1, Lawrence 1-0, SM Northwest 1-0, Washburn Rural 1-0, Wichita East 0-1, Wichita Heights 1-0.

CLASS 5A

Team … Record

1. Mill Valley (1) … 1-0

2. Blue Valley Southwest (4) … 1-0

3. Hays (3) … 1-0

4. Bishop Carroll (2) … 0-1

5. Maize (5) … 1-0

Others – De Soto 1-0, Goddard 1-0, Great Bend 1-0, Kapaun Mt. Carmel 1-0, Liberal 1-0, Maize South 1-0, Pittsburg 1-0, Salina Central 1-0, Shawnee Heights 1-0, Spring Hill 1-0, Valley Center 1-0.

CLASS 4A

Team … Record

1. Bishop Miege (1) … 1-0

2. St. Thomas Aquinas (2) … 1-0

3. St. James Academy (3) … 0-1

4. Louisburg (5) … 1-0

5. Eudora (NR) … 1-0

Others – Abilene 1-0, Andover Central 1-0, Atchison 1-0, Chanute 1-0, McPherson 0-1, Paola 1-0, Tonganoxie 1-0, Wamego 0-1.

CLASS 3A

Team … Record

1. Andale (1) … 1-0

2. Hayden (2) … 1-0

3. Cheney (3) … 1-0

4. Wichita Collegiate (4) … 1-0

5. Clay Center (5) … 1-0

Others – Clearwater 1-0, Girard 1-0, Holton 0-1, Hugoton 1-0, Parsons 1-0 Pratt 1-0, Scott City 1-0, Wellsville 1-0.

CLASS 2A

Team … Record

1. Nemaha Central (1) … 1-0

2. Sabetha (2) … 1-0

3. Hoisington (3) … 1-0

4. Ellsworth (5) … 1-0

5. Silver Lake (NR) … 1-0

Others – Beloit 0-1, Caney Valley 1-0, Council Grove 1-0, Garden Plain 1-0, Humboldt 1-0, Kingman 0-1, Lakin 1-0, Minneapolis 1-0, Norton 1-0, Osage City 1-0, Rossville 1-0, Russell 1-0, Southeast of Saline 1-0, TMP-Marian 1-0.

CLASS 1A

Team … Record

1. Pittsburg St. Mary’s Colgan (1) … 1-0

2. Centralia (4) … 1-0

3. Smith Center (NR) … 1-0

4. St. Marys (2) … 0-1

5. Wabaunsee (NR) … 1-0

Others – Conway Springs 0-1, Inman 0-1, Jackson Heights 1-0, Jayhawk-Linn 1-0, Jefferson County North 1-0, Marion 1-0, Oakley 6-4, Olpe 0-1, Pleasanton 1-0, Sedgwick 1-0, Sterling 1-0.

EIGHT-PLAYER DIVISION I

Team … Record

1. Wichita County (1) … 1-0

2. Lyndon (2) … 1-0

3. Little River (4) … 1-0

4. Meade (5) … 1-0

5. Hoxie (NR) … 1-0

Others – Argonia-Attica 1-0, Atwood-Rawlins County 1-0, Burlingame 1-0, Central-Burden 1-0, Clifton-Clyde 1-0, Hill City 0-1, Macksville 1-0, Madison 1-0, Moundridge 1-0, Quinter 1-0, South Sumner County 1-0, West Elk 1-0, Wichita Independent 1-0.

EIGHT-PLAYER DIVISION II

Team … Record

1. Axtell (1) … 1-0

2. Osborne (3) … 1-0

3. Dighton (4) … 1-0

4. Kinsley (NR) … 1-0

5. Hodgeman County (NR) … 1-0

Others – Bucklin 1-0, Canton-Galva 0-1, Frankfort 1-0, Lakeside 1-0, Lebo 0-1, Marmaton Valley 1-0, Minneola 1-0, Sharon Springs-Wallace County 0-1, South Barber 1-0, Stafford 1-0, Sylvan-Lucas 1-0, Thunder Ridge 0-1, Victoria 0-1.

SIX-PLAYER

Team … Record

1. Ashland (2) … 1-0

2. Cunningham (1) … 0-1

3. Cheylin (3) … 1-0

4. Northern Valley (4) … 1-0

5. Waverly (5) … 1-0

Others – Centre 1-0, Deerfield 1-0, Ingalls 1-0, Pawnee Heights 1-0, Tescott 1-0.

https://www.1861club.com/