Ad Astra Radio Family Brands

Shawnee Mission South wins 29th Mid America Classic, Bullpups take 3rd place; full recap of final day

SHARE NOW

McPHERSON, Kan – Shawnee Mission South defeats Olathe South 48-41 to win the 29th annual Mid America Classic (MAC) girls basketball tournament. It is their first MAC title in history. The McPherson Bullpups finished in 3rd place, beating Shawnee Mission East 64-56.

Below is a full recap of the final day of the MAC.


7th Place:

(3) Manhattan – 54

(8) Wichita-Northwest – 28

BOX SCORE

Top Performers:

Manhattan:

Jorah Purcell – 14 pts., 4 reb., 6-6 FG, 2-2 FT

Kat Ball – 10 pts., 4-9 FG, 2-3 3PT

Wichita-Northwest:

Aubrey Navarrete – 13 pts., 3 stl., 4-10 FG, 3-7 3PT

Aaliyah Richard – 5 pts., 4 ast., 3 reb.


5th Place:

(5) Clearwater – 54

(7) Andover Central – 53

BOX SCORE

Top Performers:

Clearwater:

Elizabeth Tjaden – 21 pts., 7 reb., 7-17 FG, 4-13 3PT

Justine Berlin – 17 pts., 7 reb., 5-9 FG, 7-9 FT

Andover Central:

Haven Deckinger – 17 pts., 4 reb., 7-16 FG, 3-10 3PT

Hayden Snodgrass – 10 pts., 3 reb., 4-13 FG, 2-7 3PT


3rd Place:

(3) McPherson – 64

(6) Shawnee Mission East – 56

BOX SCORE

Top Performers:

McPherson:

Karter Alvord – 24 pts., 6-15 FG, 4-7 3PT, 8-8 FT

Jayla McLeod – 12 pts., 10 reb., 5-10 FG, 2-2 FT

Shawnee Mission East:

Abigail Long – 30 pts., 11-31 FG, 5-18 3PT, 3-3 FT

Paige Stanfield – 10 pts., 4 reb., 4-7 FG


Championship:

(1) Shawnee Mission South – 48

(2) Olathe South – 41

BOX SCORE

Top Performers:

Shawnee Mission South:

Camryn Smith – 26 pts., 5 reb., 9-14 FG, 1-2 3PT, 7-10 FT

Ashley Kramer – 9 pts., 3-5 3PT

Olathe South:

Eve Long – 18 pts., 14 reb., 6-15 FG, 6-10 FT

Ella Anderson – 13 pts., 6-8 FG, 1-2 3PT


Skills Showcase Winners:

3-Point Shootout

  1. Elizabeth Tjaden – Clearwater
  2. Fina Kessler – Shawnee Mission East
  3. Abigail Long – Shawnee Mission East

Free Throw Shootout

  1. Ashley VanElders – Shawnee Mission South
  2. Ella Anderson – Olathe South
  3. Aubrey Navarrete – Wichita-Northwest

All-Tournament Team:

  • Abigail Long (SM East)
  • Jayla McLeod (McPherson)
  • Camryn Smith (SM South)
  • Azailah Funches (SM South)
  • Eve Long (Olathe South)

John Watkins Team Sportsmanship Award Winners:

Clearwater High School


Stat Leaders:

Points:

  1. Abigail Long (SM East) – 63 (21.0/game)
  2. Camryn Smith (SM South) – 61 (20.3/game)
  3. Eve Long (Olathe South) & Elizabeth Tjaden (Clearwater) – 50 (16.7/game)

Field Goal Percentage (Min 3.0/game)

  1. Ella Anderson (Olathe South) – 68.4% (13/19)
  2. Jorah Purcell (Manhattan) – 62.5% (10/16)
  3. Jayla McLeod (McPherson) – 60.0% (18/30)

3-Pt. Field Goals Made

  1. Aubrey Navarrete (Wichita-Northwest) – 10
  2. Taylin Tabor (Andover Central) – 9
  3. Abigail Long (SM East) – 8

3-Pt. Field Goal Percentage (2.0/game)

  1. Ashley Kramer (SM South) – 54.5% (6/11)
  2. Aubrey Navarrete (Wichita-Northwest) – 50.0% (10/20)
  3. Janie Hilgers (Manhattan) – 43.8% (7/16)

Rebounds

  1. Eve Long (Olathe South) – 40 (13.3/game) – 5th most in MAC history
  2. Jayla McLeod (McPherson) – 24 (8.0/game)
  3. Paige Stanfield (SM East) – 23 (7.7/game)

Assists

  1. Joycelyn Moore (SM South) – 15 (5.0/game)
  2. Jaela Thompson (McPherson) – 11 (3.7/game)
  3. Camryn Smith (SM South) & Adriana Tetley (Olathe South) – 9 (3.0/game)

Steals

  1. Madison Clevenger (Clearwater) & Camryn Smith (SM South) – 13 (4.3/game)
  2. Laila Berndt (SM South) – 12 (4.0/game)

Blocks

  1. Ashley VanElders (SM South) – 9 (3.0/game)
  2. Three players with 4 (1.3/game)
    • Paige Stanfield (SM East)
    • Jaela Thompson (McPherson)
    • Ashley Zastrow (SM East)
https://www.1861club.com/