Ad Astra Brands

Mid-Season Tournaments Week 2: Schedules for Jan. 22-27

SHARE NOW

BOYS

LYON COUNTY LEAGUE

At White Auditorium, Emporia

Games Monday — Burlingame vs. Waverly, 5:30 p.m.; Lebo vs. Marais des Cygnes Valley, 8:30 p.m.; Games Tuesday — Madison vs. Hartford, 5:30 p.m.; Olpe vs. Southern Coffey County, 8:30 p.m. Games Thursday — Consolation semifinals — 5:30 & 8:30 p.m. Games Friday — Lebo-MdCV winner vs. Burlingame-Waverly winner, 5:30 p.m.; Olpe-Southern Coffey winner vs. Madison-Hartford winner, 8:30 p.m. Games Saturday — Championship, 7:30 p.m.; Third place, 4:30 p.m.; Fifth place, 1:30 p.m.; Seventh place, 10:30 a.m.

SPIAA LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

At Dodge City United Wireless Arena (unless otherwise noted)

Games Saturday – Spearville 73, Ashland 46; Bucklin 73, Pawnee Heights 10; Kiowa County 69, Satanta 52; Minneola 59, Ingalls 51. Games Tuesday – Hodgeman County vs. Spearville 3 p.m.; Meade vs. Bucklin, 4:45 p.m.; South Central vs. Kiowa County, 6:30 p.m.; South Gray vs. Minneola, 8:15 p.m.; Consolation games:: Ingalls vs. Satanta, 11:30 a.m.; Ashland vs. Pawnee Heights, 1:15 p.m. Games Friday – South Central-Kiowa County winner vs. Meade-Bucklin winner, 6:30 p.m.; South Gray-Minneola winner vs. Hodgeman County-Spearville winner, 8:15 p.m.; Consolation semifinals, 3 & 4:45 p.m.; Ninth place, 1:15 p.m.; 11th place, 11:30 a.m. Games Saturday – Championship, 8:15 p.m.; Third place, 4:45 p.m.; Fifth place, 1:15 p.m.; Seventh place, 9:45 a.m.

GIRLS

54 CLASSIC

At Cunningham

Games Tuesday – Kinsley vs. South Barber, 3:30 p.m.; Medicine Lodge vs. Pratt-Skyline, 5 p.m.; Norwich vs. Chase, 6:30 p.m.; Attica vs. Cunningham, 8 p.m. Games Friday – Medicine-Lodge-Skyline winner vs. Kinsley-South Barber winner, 6:30 p.m.; Norwich-Chase winner vs. Attica-Cunningham winner, 8 p.m.; Consolation semifinals, 3:30 & 5 p.m. Games Saturday – Championship, 6:30 p.m.; Third place, 5 p.m.; Third place, 3:30 p.m.; Seventh place, 2 p.m.

CAPITAL CITY CLASSIC

At Seaman

Games Thursday – Washburn Rural vs. Lawrence, 3 p.m.; Wichita Heights vs. Topeka High, 4:45 p.m.; Seaman vs. Shawnee Mission West, 6:30 p.m.; Wichita South vs. Topeka West, 8:15 p.m. Games Friday – Rural-Lawrence winner vs. Heights-Topeka winner, 6:30 p.m.; Seaman-SM West winner vs. Wichita South-Topeka West winner, 8:15 p.m.; Consolation semifinals, 3 & 4:45 p.m. Games Saturday – Championship: 2:30 p.m.; Third place, 12:45 p.m.; Fifth place, 11 a.m.; North gym: Seventh place, 11 a.m.

EL DORADO LADY CAT CLASSIC

Games Thursday — Kapaun Mt. Carmel vs. Mill Valley, 2:30 p.m.; Gardner Edgerton vs. Augusta, 4:15 p.m.; Maize South vs. El Dorado, 6 p.m.; Wichita East vs. Goddard, 7:45 p.m.; Games Friday — Gardner-Augusta winner vs. Kapaun-Mill Valley winner, 6 p.m.; Maize South-El Dorado winner vs. Wichita East-Goddard winner, 7:45 p.m.; Consolation semifinals: 2:30 & 4:15 p.m. Games Saturday — Championship, 4:15 p.m.; Third place, 2:30 p.m.; Fifth place, 12:45 p.m.; Seventh place, 11 a.m.

ELI J. WALTER INVITATIONAL

At Berean Academy

Games Monday – Little River vs. Pretty Prairie, 5:30 p.m.; Sunrise Academy vs. Ell-Saline, 7 p.m. Games Tuesday – Pretty Prairie vs. Berean Academy, 5:30 p.m.; Ell-Saline vs. Hutchinson Central Christian, 7 p.m. Games Thursday – Little River vs. Berean Academy, 5:30 p.m.; Sunrise vs. Central Christian, 7 p.m. Games Friday – Championship, 7:30 p.m.; Third place, 6 p.m.; Fifth place, 4:30 p.m.

GLACIER’S EDGE INVITATIONAL

At Emporia

Games Thursday – Main gym: Derby vs. Hutchinson, 5:30 p.m.; Emporia vs. Wichita Southeast, 7 p.m.; North gym: Highland Park vs. Free State, 5:30 p.m.; Blue Valley vs. Shawnee Heights, 7 p.m. Games Friday – Main gym: Highland Park-Free State winner vs. Blue Valley-Shawnee Heights winner, 6:15 p.m.; Emporia-Wichita Southeast winner vs. Derby-Hutchinson winner, 7:45 p.m.; Consolation semifinals, 3:15 & 4:45 p.m. Games Saturday – Championship, 2 p.m.; Third place, 12:30 p.m.; Fifth place, 11 a.m.; North gym: Seventh place, 11 a.m.

HAVEN WILDCAT CLASSIC

Games Thursday – Halstead vs. Maize, 3 p.m.; Circle vs. Andale, 4:30 p.m.; Haven vs. Valley Center, 6 p.m.; Cheney vs. Garden Plain, 7:30 p.m. Games Friday – Halstead-Maize winner vs. Circle-Andale winner, 6 p.m.; Cheney-Garden Plain winner vs. Haven-Valley Center winner, 7:30 p.m.; Consolation semifinals, 3 & 4:30 p.m. Games Saturday – Championship, 3:30 p.m.; Third place, 2 p.m.; Fifth place, 12:30 p.m.; Seventh place, 11 a.m.

HIAWATHA INVITATIONAL

Game Monday – Marysville vs. Jackson Heights, 7 p.m.; Games Tuesday – Hayden vs. Jackson Heights, 4 p.m.; Lafayette, Mo. vs. Hiawatha, 5:30 p.m.; St. Marys vs. Concordia, 7 p.m. Games Thursday – Lafayette-Hiawatha loser vs. St. Marys-Concordia loser, 4 p.m.; Lafayette-Hiawatha winner vs. St. Marys-Concordia winner, 5:30 p.m.; Hayden vs. Marysville, 7 p.m. Games Saturday – Championship, 4:30 p.m.; Third place, 3 p.m.; Fifth place, noon; Seventh place, 1:30 p.m.

JEFFERSON COUNTY NORTH INVITATIONAL

Games Tuesday – High school: NEK Nighthawks vs. Valley Falls, 6 p.m.; Jefferson County North vs. Atchison, 7:30 p.m.; Middle school: Oskaloosa vs. Perry-Lecompton, 6 p.m.; Rossville vs. Atchison County, 7:30 p.m. Games Friday – High school: Rossville-Atchison County winner vs. Oskaloosa-Perry winner, 6 p.m.; Jefferson North-Atchison winner vs NEK Nighthawks-Valley Falls winner, 7:30 p.m.; Middle school: Consolation semifinals, 6 & 7:30 p.m. Games Saturday – High school: Championship, 4:30 p.m.; Third place, 3 p.m.; Fifth place, 1:30 p.m.; Seventh place, noon.

LYON COUNTY LEAGUE

At White Auditorium, Emporia

Games Monday — Madison vs. Hartford, 4 p.m.; Lebo vs. Waverly, 7 p.m. Games Tuesday — Marais des Cygnes Valley vs. Burlingame, 4 p.m.; Olpe vs. Southern Coffey County, 7 p.m. Games Thursday — Consolation semifinals, 4 & 7 p.m.; Games Friday — Lebo-Waverly winner vs. Madison-Hartford winner, 4 p.m.; Olpe-Southern Coffey winner vs. MdCV-Burlingame winner, 7 p.m. Games Saturday — Championship, 6 p.m.; Third place, 3 p.m.; Fifth place, noon; Seventh place, 9 a.m.

MID-AMERICA CLASSIC

At McPherson

Games Thursday – Manhattan vs. Shawnee Mission East, 3 p.m.; Olathe South vs. Andover Central, 4:35 p.m.; Shawnee Mission South vs. Wichita Northwest, 6:10 p.m.; McPherson vs. Clearwater, 7:45 p.m. Games Friday – Olathe South-Andover Central winner vs. Manhattan-SM East winner, 6:10 p.m.; SM South-Wichita Northwest winner vs. McPherson-Clearwater winner, 7:45 p.m.; Consolation semifinals, 3 & 4:35 p.m. Games Saturday – Championship, 4:45 p.m.; Third place, 3:10 p.m.; Fifth place, 1:35 p.m.; Seventh place, noon.

MULVANE WILDCAT CLASSIC

Games Tuesday – Conway Springs vs. Wichita Collegiate, 2:30 p.m.; Rose Hill vs. Winfield, 4 p.m.; Arkansas City vs. Campus, 5:30 p.m.; Mulvane vs. Wichita North, 7 p.m. Games Friday – Conway Springs-Collegiate winner vs. Rose Hill-Winfield winner, 5:30 p.m.; Arkansas City-Campus winner vs. Mulvane-Wichita North winner, 7 p.m.; Consolation semifinals, 2:30 & 4 p.m. Games Saturday – Championship, 2:30 p.m.; Third place, 1 p.m.; Fifth place, 11:30 a.m.; Seventh place, 10 a.m.

NEWTON INVITATIONAL

Games Thursday – Eisenhower vs. Wichita Trinity Academy, 3 p.m.; Shawnee Mission Northwest vs. Dodge City, 4:45 p.m.; St. James Academy vs. Olathe Northwest, 6:30 p.m.; Bishop Carroll vs. Newton, 8:15 p.m. Games Friday – St. James-Olathe Northwest winner vs. SM Northwest-Dodge City winner, 6:30 p.m.; Carroll-Newton winner vs. Eisenhower-Trinity winner, 8:15 p.m.; Consolation semifinals, 3 & 4:45 p.m. Games Saturday – Championship, 5:30 p.m.; Third place, 4 p.m.; Fifth place, 2:30 p.m.; Seventh place, 1 p.m.

SEDGWICK INVITATIONAL

Games Monday – Moundridge vs. Chaparral, 6 p.m.; Inman vs. Sedgwick, 7:30 p.m.; Games Tuesday – Belle Plaine vs. Moundridge, 6 p.m.; Sedgwick vs. Wichita Defenders, 7:30 p.m.; Games Thursday – Chaparral vs. Belle Plaine, 6 p.m.; Wichita Defenders vs. Inman, 7:30 p.m. Games Friday – Championship, 7:30 p.m.; Third place, 6 p.m.; Fifth place, 4:30 p.m.

SPIAA LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

At Dodge City United Wireless Arena (unless otherwise noted)

Games Friday – Meade 51, Ashland 33; Ingalls 54, Minneola 40; South Central 60, Satanta 21; Pawnee Heights 40, Kiowa County 24. Games Monday – Hodgeman County vs. Meade, 3 p.m.; Bucklin vs. Ingalls, 4:45 p.m.; Spearville vs. South Central, 6:30 p.m.; South Gray vs. Pawnee Heights, 8;15 p.m.; Consolation games: Kiowa County vs. Ashland, 11:30 a.m.; Satanta vs. Minneola, 1:15 p.m. Games Thursday – Spearville-South Central/Satanta winner vs. Bucklin-Ingalls/Minneola winner, 6:30 p.m.; South Gray-Pawnee Heights/Kiowa County winner vs. Hodgeman County-Meade/Ashland winner, 8:15 p.m.; Consolation semifinals, 3 & 4:45 p.m.; Ninth place, 1:15 p.m.; 11th place, 11:30 a.m. Game Friday – Seventh place, 9:45 p.m. Games Saturday – Championship, 6:30 p.m.; Third place, 3 p.m.; Fifth place, 11:30 a.m.

WELLSVILLE TOP GUN TOURNAMENT

Game Monday – KD gym: Blue Valley Southwest vs. Baldwin, 6 p.m. Games Tuesday – KD gym: Jefferson West vs. Spring Hill, 5:15 p.m.; Nemaha Central vs. Wellsville, 6:45 p.m.; Blue gym: Baldwin vs. Lansing, 5 p.m. Games Thursday – KD gym: Blue Valley Southwest vs. Lansing, 5:15 p.m.; Nemaha Central-Wellsville winner vs. Jefferson West-Spring Hill winner, 6:45 p.m.; Blue gym: Nemaha Central-Wellsville loser vs. Jefferson West-Spring Hill loser, 5 p.m. Games Saturday – KD gym: Championship, 5 p.m.; Third place, 3:15 p.m.; Fifth place, 1:15 p.m.; Blue gym: Seventh place, 1 p.m.