Ad Astra Radio Family Brands

MHS Boys and Girls Wrestlers Conclude Challenging 3-Day Stretch

SHARE NOW

NEWTON, Kan. – It was a busy weekend for the McPherson High Wrestlers, as Head Coach Mike Davison and his staff have balanced a busy schedule of duals and tournaments. Both boys and girls varsity teams competed in the highly competitive Tournament of Champions. Thursday the Girls finished 18th out of 22 teams.

The varsity boys hosted a duel with Towanda-Circle on Thursday, where they came out with a 66-12 win. Friday and Saturday the varsity boys would compete in the Tournament of Champions where they finished 26th out of 32 teams, while the JV Boys and Girls traveled to Clearwater on Saturday. 

The Bullpup Wrestlers will return to action Tuesday, as the Boys JV and Varsity Girls will travel to a meet at Bluestem High School. Matches are set to begin at 3pm. The Boys and Girls Varsity teams will return to the mat for an AVCTL Div. III dual in Winfield on Friday. 

Below are the results from each tournament;

2nd Newton Girls Tournament of Champions Results for McPherson High School 

100.0 

Alix Wilson (8-11) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points. 

Champ. Round 1 – Morgan Base (Baldwin High School) 17-5 won by fall over Alix Wilson (McPherson High School) 8-11 (Fall 2:37) 

Cons. Round 1 – Alix Wilson (McPherson High School) 8-11 received a bye () (Bye) 

Cons. Round 2 – Alix Wilson (McPherson High School) 8-11 won by fall over Isabel Gleason (Newton High School) 0-6 (Fall 2:06) 

Cons. Round 3 – Hayle James (Salina Central High School) 16-7 won by fall over Alix Wilson (McPherson High School) 8- 11 (Fall 1:43) 

105.0 

Mercedes Ladwig (7-12) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points. 

Champ. Round 1 – Anahi Cervantes (Garden City High School) 15-5 won by fall over Mercedes Ladwig (McPherson High School) 7-12 (Fall 0:53) 

Cons. Round 1 – Mercedes Ladwig (McPherson High School) 7-12 received a bye () (Bye) 

Cons. Round 2 – Avery Hinojos (Newton High School) 16-8 won by fall over Mercedes Ladwig (McPherson High School) 7-12 (Fall 2:46) 

110.0 

Lexi Patterson (9-10) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points. 

Champ. Round 1 – Lexi Patterson (McPherson High School) 9-10 won by fall over Mimi Sanchez (Derby High School) 7-8 (Fall 3:49) 

Quarterfinal – Raygen Meza-McDermott (Garden City High School) 16-6 won by fall over Lexi Patterson (McPherson High School) 9-10 (Fall 1:26) 

Cons. Round 2 – Alexis Haeusler (Manhattan High School) 8-7 won by fall over Lexi Patterson (McPherson High School) 9-10 (Fall 4:30) 

120.0 

Braelynn Patterson (6-10) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points. 

Champ. Round 1 – Katina Keosybounheuang (Emporia High School) 19-5 won by fall over Braelynn Patterson (McPherson High School) 6-10 (Fall 0:37) 

Cons. Round 1 – Evelyn Thornburg (Manhattan High School) 8-9 won by decision over Braelynn Patterson (McPherson High School) 6-10 (Dec 7-0) 

155.0 

Hunter Wilson (15-5) place is unknown and scored 6.0 team points. 

Champ. Round 1 – Talea Viegra (Arkansas City High School) 7-5 won by fall over Hunter Wilson (McPherson High School) 15-5 (Fall 2:48) 

Cons. Round 1 – Hunter Wilson (McPherson High School) 15-5 won by fall over Kodi Waite (Salina Central High School) 5- 7 (Fall 3:28) 

Cons. Round 2 – Hunter Wilson (McPherson High School) 15-5 won by fall over Riley Belt (Douglass High School) 11-11 (Fall 1:37) 

Cons. Round 3 – Breann Kellogg (Goddard High School) 11-11 won by fall over Hunter Wilson (McPherson High School) 15-5 (Fall 2:31) 

235.0 

Ciara Rawson (19-2) placed 3rd and scored 20.0 team points. 

Champ. Round 1 – Ciara Rawson (McPherson High School) 19-2 won by fall over Maricela Gutierrez (Valley Center High School) 0-4 (Fall 0:26) 

Quarterfinal – Ciara Rawson (McPherson High School) 19-2 won by fall over Paislee Mahlandt (Douglass High School) 6-5 (Fall 0:46) 

Semifinal – Gracie Orr (Valley Center High School) 13-3 won by fall over Ciara Rawson (McPherson High School) 19-2 (Fall 1:43) 

Cons. Semi – Ciara Rawson (McPherson High School) 19-2 won by fall over Hailey Doerr-Holzmeister (Washburn Rural High School) 4-5 (Fall 0:42) 

3rd Place Match – Ciara Rawson (McPherson High School) 19-2 won by decision over Sophia Ross (Washburn Rural High School) 14-7 (Dec 7-3)

 

Girls Team Scores

Washburn Rural High School 220.0
Garden City High School 166.0
Baldwin High School 164.0
Emporia High School 123.0
Bixby High School 122.0
Manhattan High School 102.0
Tonganoxie High School 86.0
Salina Central High School 83.0
Valley Center High School 83.0
10 Wi. North High School 82.5
11 Hutchinson High School 76.0
12 Newton High School 65.0
13 Douglass High School 64.0
14 Derby High School 62.0
14 Wellington High School 62.0
16 Goddard High School 41.0
17 Circle High School 35.0
18 McPherson High School 34.0
19 Rose Hill High School 33.0
20 Minneapolis High School 28.0
21 Andover High School 19.0
22 Arkansas City High School 14.0

 

McPherson 66, Towanda-Circle 12

106  Aden Trissal (Towanda-Circle) over Jaime Landeros (McPherson) (Fall 4:00) 0-6 

113 Double Forfeit 0-0 

120 Brock Boyett (McPherson) over Unknown (For.) 6-0  

126 Treyton Pelnar (McPherson) over Unknown (For.) 6-0  

132 Brock Burgess (McPherson) over Unknown (For.) 6-0 

138  Nathan Shrader (Towanda-Circle) over Kaeson Curtis (McPherson) (Fall 0:00) 0-6 

144  Brandon Western (McPherson) over Blake Moore (Towanda-Circle) (Fall 0:00) 6-0 

150 Skylar Lockard (McPherson) over Macyn Coe` Mullins (Towanda-Circle) (Fall 0:00) 6-0 

157 Eli Farley (McPherson) over Seth Cerney (Towanda-Circle) (Fall 0:00) 6-0 

165 Landon Thompson (McPherson) over Unknown (For.) 6-0 

175 Jase Fitzmorris (McPherson) over Westin Rose (Towanda-Circle) (Fall 2:00) 6-0 

190 Brock Richardson (McPherson) over Brayden Kermode (Towanda-Circle) (Fall 0:00) 6-0 

215 Carter Spotted-Elk (McPherson) over Unknown (For.) 6-0 

285 Krayton Byrd (McPherson) over Unknown (For.) 6-0

 

60th Newton Tournament of Champions Results for McPherson 

126.0 

Treyton Pelnar – Forfeit (17-3) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points. 

Champ. Round 1 – Treyton Pelnar – Forfeit (McPherson ) 17-3 won by major decision over Cotton Cosby (Blanchard ) 14-7 (MD 11-1) 

Champ. Round 2 – Damon Ingram (Rose Hill) 15-2 won by decision over Treyton – Forfeit Pelnar – Forfeit (McPherson ) 17- 3 (Dec 4-0) 

Cons. Round 2 – Grant Herman (Salina Central) 11-11 won by forfeit over Treyton – Forfeit Pelnar – Forfeit (McPherson ) 17-3 (For.) 

132.0 

Brock Burgess (11-10) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points. 

Champ. Round 1 – Spencer Mosier (Ark City) 18-8 won by major decision over Brock Burgess (McPherson ) 11-10 (MD 20-6) 

Cons. Round 1 – Brock Burgess (McPherson ) 11-10 received a bye () (Bye) 

Cons. Round 2 – Abram Owings (Salina Central) 20-7 won by fall over Brock Burgess (McPherson ) 11-10 (Fall 2:05)

150.0 

Skylar Lockard (9-10) place is unknown and scored 2.0 team points. 

Champ. Round 1 – Skylar Lockard (McPherson ) 9-10 won by decision over Simon Secor (Newton High School JV) 0-2 (Dec 4-2) 

Champ. Round 2 – Kristjan Marshall (Topeka Washburn Rural ) 16-10 won by fall over Skylar Lockard (McPherson ) 9-10 (Fall 3:40) 

Cons. Round 2 – David Sample (Goddard) 15-9 won by fall over Skylar Lockard (McPherson ) 9-10 (Fall 2:46) 

165.0 

Landon Thompson (5-3) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points. 

Champ. Round 1 – Landon Thompson (McPherson ) 5-3 received a bye () (Bye) 

Champ. Round 2 – Davian White (Emporia ) 16-4 won by decision over Landon Thompson (McPherson ) 5-3 (Dec 7-3) Cons. Round 2 – Landon Thompson (McPherson ) 5-3 won by fall over Braxton Bunch (Blanchard ) 0-2 (Fall 1:33) Cons. Round 3 – Tad Forsyth (Blue Valley SW) 17-9 won by fall over Landon Thompson (McPherson ) 5-3 (Fall 2:26) 

175.0 

Jase Fitzmorris (15-7) placed 6th and scored 13.0 team points. 

Champ. Round 1 – Jase Fitzmorris (McPherson ) 15-7 received a bye () (Bye) 

Champ. Round 2 – Jase Fitzmorris (McPherson ) 15-7 won by fall over Aideen Poteete (Goddard) 5-11 (Fall 2:30) Quarterfinal – Luke Barker (Dodge City) 24-0 won by tech fall over Jase Fitzmorris (McPherson ) 15-7 (TF-1.5 3:16 (19-4)) Cons. Round 4 – Jase Fitzmorris (McPherson ) 15-7 won by fall over Jayden Garnes (Wichita North) 13-7 (Fall 1:32) Cons. Round 5 – Jase Fitzmorris (McPherson ) 15-7 won by decision over Steel Schomaker (Valley Center ) 10-10 (Dec 4- 1) 

Cons. Semi – Tate Hutchinson (Andover) 24-3 won by major decision over Jase Fitzmorris (McPherson ) 15-7 (MD 9-1) 5th Place Match – Isaiah Wilson (Andale) 28-4 won by decision over Jase Fitzmorris (McPherson ) 15-7 (Dec 7-4) 

190.0 

Brock Richardson (11-11) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points. 

Champ. Round 1 – Brock Richardson (McPherson ) 11-11 received a bye () (Bye) 

Champ. Round 2 – Cody Engelbrecht (Andale) 14-11 won by fall over Brock Richardson (McPherson ) 11-11 (Fall 1:24) Cons. Round 2 – Brock Richardson (McPherson ) 11-11 won by decision over Chase Calhoon (Topeka Washburn Rural ) 1-3 (Dec 8-4) 

Cons. Round 3 – Brock Richardson (McPherson ) 11-11 won by fall over Tyrus Young (Salina Central) 3-5 (Fall 4:05) Cons. Round 4 – Logan Buchanan (Newton) 17-8 won by fall over Brock Richardson (McPherson ) 11-11 (Fall 1:44) 

215.0 

Carter Spotted-Elk (14-8) place is unknown and scored 2.0 team points. 

Champ. Round 1 – Carter Spotted-Elk (McPherson ) 14-8 received a bye () (Bye) 

Champ. Round 2 – Riley Marx (Andale) 19-7 won by fall over Carter Spotted-Elk (McPherson ) 14-8 (Fall 1:29) Cons. Round 2 – Carter Spotted-Elk (McPherson ) 14-8 won by decision over Gavin Rich (Blanchard ) 0-2 (Dec 5-0) Cons. Round 3 – Carter Spotted-Elk (McPherson ) 14-8 won by decision over Brayden Harman (Andover) 10-10 (Dec 4-2) Cons. Round 4 – Jaxon Vikander (Manhattan) 19-6 won by fall over Carter Spotted-Elk (McPherson ) 14-8 (Fall 2:34)

 

Team Scores from the Boys Tournament of Champions:

1 Andale 187.0

2 Maize 185.5

3 Newton 183.0

4 Rose Hill 151.5

5 Derby 144.5

6 Manhattan 144.0

7 Topeka Washburn Rural 126.0

8 Lawrence Free State 106.5

9 Andover 105.5

10 Goddard 104.0

11 Dodge City 100.5

12 Seneca 97.0

13 Valley Center 92.5

14 Blue Valley SW 89.0

15 Emporia 85.0

16 Ark City 77.0

17 Blanchard 68.0

18 Norton Community 66.0

19 Lawrence 60.0

20 Hutchinson 58.5

21 Holton 56.0

22 Salina Central 49.5

23 Independence 38.5

24 Andover Central 37.0

25 Winfield 36.0

26 McPherson 34.0

27 Wichita North 33.0

28 Maize South 22.0

29 Leavenworth 17.0

29 Olathe South 17.0

31 Newton High School JV 10.0

32 Wichita Northwest 5.0

 

Clearwater Boys & Girls Wrestling Tournament Results for McPherson 

106 

Jaime Landeros (1-8) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points. 

Champ. Round 1 – Jaime Landeros (McPherson) 1-8 received a bye () (Bye) 

Quarterfinal – Jack Hershberger (Wichita Trinity) 10-9 won by fall over Jaime Landeros (McPherson) 1-8 (Fall 0:15) Cons. Round 2 – Jaime Landeros (McPherson) 1-8 received a bye () (Bye) 

Cons. Round 3 – Colton Minick (Independence) 4-1 won by fall over Jaime Landeros (McPherson) 1-8 (Fall 1:33) 120 

Brock Boyett (0-2) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points. 

Champ. Round 1 – Koby Tyler (Concordia) 21-0 won by fall over Brock Boyett (McPherson) 0-2 (Fall 0:37) Cons. Round 1 – Brock Boyett (McPherson) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye) 

Cons. Round 2 – Sebastian Tidd (Nickerson) 3-8 won by fall over Brock Boyett (McPherson) 0-2 (Fall 1:21) 132 

Brayden Elbert (0-5) placed 6th and scored 0.0 team points. 

Round 1 – Daniel Vines (Concordia) 23-2 won by fall over Brayden Elbert (McPherson) 0-5 (Fall 1:04) Round 2 – Luke Kelly (Maize) 11-10 won by fall over Brayden Elbert (McPherson) 0-5 (Fall 1:45) Round 3 – Saben Batten (Clearwater) 12-6 won by fall over Brayden Elbert (McPherson) 0-5 (Fall 0:42) Round 4 – Zach Thomas (Derby) 13-7 won by fall over Brayden Elbert (McPherson) 0-5 (Fall 1:02) Round 5 – Carter Eakins (Concordia) 4-2 won by fall over Brayden Elbert (McPherson) 0-5 (Fall 1:09) 

138 

Carter Boesker (0-6) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points. 

Champ. Round 1 – Carter Boesker (McPherson) 0-6 received a bye () (Bye) 

Quarterfinal – Valyon Martin (Billings) 6-3 won by decision over Carter Boesker (McPherson) 0-6 (Dec 10-4) Cons. Round 2 – Kaden Bohnenblust (Clearwater) 6-11 won by fall over Carter Boesker (McPherson) 0-6 (Fall 1:33) 

157 

Eli Farley (11-2) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points. 

Champ. Round 1 – Eli Farley (McPherson) 11-2 received a bye () (Bye) 

Quarterfinal – Eli Farley (McPherson) 11-2 won by fall over Emilio Martin (Clearwater) 4-10 (Fall 1:39) Semifinal – Eli Farley (McPherson) 11-2 won by fall over Dj Mitchell (El Dorado) 4-5 (Fall 3:25) 1st Place Match – Eli Farley (McPherson) 11-2 won by decision over Caleb Thomas (Pratt ) 10-13 (Dec 6-3) 

190 

Catch Delaney (11-8) place is unknown and scored 6.0 team points. 

Champ. Round 1 – Catch Delaney (McPherson) 11-8 received a bye () (Bye) 

Quarterfinal – Isaiah Melugin (Independence) 12-8 won by fall over Catch Delaney (McPherson) 11-8 (Fall 3:19) Cons. Round 2 – Catch Delaney (McPherson) 11-8 received a bye () (Bye) 

Cons. Round 3 – Catch Delaney (McPherson) 11-8 won by fall over Dalton Slaughter (Pratt ) 8-14 (Fall 1:53) Cons. Semi – Tracer Murdock (Concordia) 17-7 won by fall over Catch Delaney (McPherson) 11-8 (Fall 1:23)

 

Boys Team Scores
Concordia 256.0
Mulvane 155.0
Derby 152.0
Pratt 134.0
Clearwater 122.0
El Dorado 108.5
Independence 93.0
Coffeyville 72.0
Nickerson 36.0
10 Billings 32.0
10 McPherson 32.0
12 Wichita Trinity 26.0
13 Chaparral 12.0
14 Maize 6.0

 

G120 

Nadia Vesser (7-7) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points. 

Champ. Round 1 – Nadia Vesser (McPherson Girls) 7-7 received a bye () (Bye) 

Quarterfinal – Nissa Robinson (Maize Girls) 4-3 won by fall over Nadia Vesser (McPherson Girls) 7-7 (Fall 1:14) Cons. Round 2 – Nadia Vesser (McPherson Girls) 7-7 received a bye () (Bye) 

Cons. Round 3 – Morgan Prieto (Pratt Girls) 5-10 won in sudden victory – 1 over Nadia Vesser (McPherson Girls) 7-7 (SV-1 9-7) 

G125 

Brooklyn Kutina (4-6) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points. 

Champ. Round 1 – Brooklyn Kutina (McPherson Girls) 4-6 received a bye () (Bye) 

Quarterfinal – Gracelyn Hembree (Pratt Girls) 14-8 won by fall over Brooklyn Kutina (McPherson Girls) 4-6 (Fall 1:49) Cons. Round 2 – Brooklyn Kutina (McPherson Girls) 4-6 won by decision over Avery Morgan (Maize Girls) 2-5 (Dec 6-3) Cons. Round 3 – Brooklyn Kutina (McPherson Girls) 4-6 won by fall over Natalia Jester (Mulvane Girls) 4-8 (Fall 3:53) Cons. Semi – India Downs (Mulvane Girls) 12-11 won by fall over Brooklyn Kutina (McPherson Girls) 4-6 (Fall 3:11) 

G130 

Taiya Young (10-11) place is unknown and scored 9.0 team points. 

Champ. Round 1 – Kamryn Dials (Ottawa Girls) 12-4 won by fall over Taiya Young (McPherson Girls) 10-11 (Fall 0:37) Cons. Round 1 – Taiya Young (McPherson Girls) 10-11 received a bye () (Bye) 

Cons. Round 2 – Taiya Young (McPherson Girls) 10-11 won by fall over Alice Valle (Derby Girls) 0-2 (Fall 1:52) Cons. Round 3 – Taiya Young (McPherson Girls) 10-11 won by fall over Addison Lanning (Independence Girls) 6-7 (Fall 1:37) 

Cons. Semi – Rebecaa Hunter (Chaparral Girls) 10-5 won by fall over Taiya Young (McPherson Girls) 10-11 (Fall 1:42)

G140 

Sydney Cummins (8-14) place is unknown and scored 8.0 team points. 

Champ. Round 1 – Sydney Cummins (McPherson Girls) 8-14 received a bye () (Bye) 

Quarterfinal – Sydney Cummins (McPherson Girls) 8-14 won by fall over Haileigh Miller (Pratt Girls) 5-4 (Fall 5:57) Semifinal – Haley Hull (Ottawa Girls) 9-4 won by fall over Sydney Cummins (McPherson Girls) 8-14 (Fall 2:16) Cons. Semi – Haley Myers (Mulvane Girls) 5-3 won by fall over Sydney Cummins (McPherson Girls) 8-14 (Fall 4:51) 

G145 

Alexis Smith (2-2) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points. 

Champ. Round 1 – Alexis Smith (McPherson Girls) 2-2 received a bye () (Bye) 

Quarterfinal – Kammie Schanz (Mulvane Girls) 19-0 won by fall over Alexis Smith (McPherson Girls) 2-2 (Fall 2:44) Cons. Round 2 – Alexis Smith (McPherson Girls) 2-2 received a bye () (Bye) 

Cons. Round 3 – Alexis Smith (McPherson Girls) 2-2 won by decision over Jadyn Perales (Maize Girls) 3-4 (Dec 13-6) Cons. Semi – Carla West (Billings Girls) 10-2 won by fall over Alexis Smith (McPherson Girls) 2-2 (Fall 0:21) 

G170 

Makayla Gonzalez (0-4) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points. 

Champ. Round 1 – Makayla Gonzalez (McPherson Girls) 0-4 received a bye () (Bye) 

Quarterfinal – Loren Gonzalez (Mulvane Girls) 5-3 won by fall over Makayla Gonzalez (McPherson Girls) 0-4 (Fall 0:25) Cons. Round 2 – Makayla Gonzalez (McPherson Girls) 0-4 received a bye () (Bye) 

Cons. Round 3 – Lexia Taylor (Pratt Girls) 6-14 won by forfeit over Makayla Gonzalez (McPherson Girls) 0-4 (For.)

 

Girls Team Scores
Pratt Girls 195.0
Mulvane Girls 149.5
Chaparral Girls 94.0
Independence Girls 85.0
Ottawa Girls 79.0
El Dorado Girls 72.5
Augusta Girls 71.0
Maize Girls 45.0
Rose Hill Girls 41.0
10 Billings Girls 38.0
11 McPherson Girls 25.0
12 Clearwater Girls 17.0
12 Derby Girls 17.0
14 Nickerson Girls 7.5