Ad Astra Radio Family Brands

Kansas State High School Basketball Championship Schedule

SHARE NOW

By KSHSAA Covered Staff

 

For more articles on high school activities check out www.kshsaacovered.com presented by Capitol Federal.

BOYS TOURNAMENTS

CLASS 6A
At Koch Arena, Wichita
Wednesday’s quarterfinals
Manhattan (14-8) vs. Blue Valley North (19-3), 2 p.m.
Shawnee Mission Northwest (15-7) vs. Blue Valley Northwest (18-4), 4 p.m.
Junction City (13-9) vs. Wichita Heights (20-2), 6 p.m.
Olathe North (16-6) vs. Derby (16-6), 8 p.m.
Friday’s semifinals
Shawnee Mission Northwest-Blue Valley Northwest winner vs. Manhattan-Blue Valley North winner, 2 p.m.
Olathe North-Derby winner vs. Junction City-Wichita Heights winner, 6 p.m.
Saturday’s finals
Championship, 4 p.m.
Third place, noon

CLASS 5A
At White Auditorium, Emporia
Thursday’s quarterfinals
Basehor-Linwood (9-13) vs. Highland Park (22-0), 2 p.m.
Maize South (19-3) vs. Andover (20-2), 4 p.m.
Blue Valley Southwest (14-8) vs. Kapaun Mt. Carmel (21-1), 6 p.m.
Pittsburg (17-5) vs. Hutchinson (21-1), 8 p.m.
Friday’s semifinals
Maize South-Andover winner vs. Basehor-Linwood-Highland Park winner, 4 p.m.
Pittsburg-Hutchinson winner vs. Blue Valley Southwest-Kapaun Mt. Carmel winner, 8 p.m.
Saturday’s finals
Championship, 6:15 p.m.
Third place, 2 p.m.

CLASS 4A
At Tony’s Pizza Events Center, Salina
Wednesday’s quarterfinals
Clay Center (9-13) vs. Hugoton (20-2), 2 p.m.
Baldwin (18-4) vs. Eudora (18-4), 4 p.m.
Wellington (15-7) vs. McPherson (19-3), 6 p.m.
Bishop Miege (16-6) vs. Atchison (19-3), 8 p.m.
Friday’s semifinals
Baldwin-Eudora winner vs. Clay Center-Hugoton winner, 2 p.m.
Bishop Miege-Atchison winner vs. Wellington-McPherson winner, 6 p.m.
Saturday’s finals
Championship, 4 p.m.
Third place, noon

CLASS 3A
At Hutchinson Sports Arena
Thursday’s quarterfinals
Wellsville (18-5) vs. Galena (23-0), 2 p.m.
Wichita Collegiate (20-3) vs. Marysville (21-2), 4 p.m.
Perry-Lecompton (19-4) vs. Southeast of Saline (22-1), 6 p.m.
Colby (20-3) vs. Hesston (22-1), 8 p.m.
Friday’s semifinals
Wichita Collegiate-Marysville winner vs. Wellsville-Galena winner, 4 p.m.
Colby-Hesston winner vs. Perry-Lecompton-Southeast of Saline winner, 8 p.m.
Saturday’s finals
Championship, 6:15 p.m.
Third place, 2 p.m.

CLASS 2A
At Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan
Wednesday’s quarterfinals
Pittsburg Colgan (11-11) vs. Wichita Independent (21-2), 2 p.m.
Medicine Lodge (17-6) vs. Bennington (19-4), 4 p.m.
Horton (15-8) vs. Thomas More Prep-Marian (21-2), 6 p.m.
St. Marys (16-7) vs. Moundridge (20-3), 8 p.m.
Friday’s semifinals
Medicine Lodge-Bennington winner vs. Pittsburg Colgan-Wichita Independent winner, 2 p.m.
St. Marys-Moundridge winner vs. Horton-Thomas More Prep winner, 6 p.m.
Saturday’s finals
Championship, 4 p.m.
Third place, noon

CLASS 1A-DIVISION I
At United Wireless Arena, Dodge City
Thursday’s quarterfinals
Centralia (15-8) vs. Olpe (21-2), 2 p.m.
Elyria Christian (20-3) vs. Wichita Classical (21-2), 4 p.m.
La Crosse (18-5) vs. Macksville (21-2), 6 p.m.
South Gray (20-3) vs. Clifton-Clyde (21-2), 8 p.m.
Friday’s semifinals
Elyria Christian-Wichita Classical winner vs. Centralia-Olpe winner, 4 p.m.
South Gray-Clifton-Clyde winner vs. La Crosse-Macksville winner, 8 p.m.
Saturday’s finals
Championship, 6:15 p.m.
Third place, 2 p.m.

CLASS 1A-DIVISION II
At Barton Community College, Great Bend
Thursday’s quarterfinals
Southern Cloud (12-11) vs. Greeley County (22-1), 2 p.m.
South Central (17-7) vs. Stafford (18-5), 4 p.m.
Bucklin (15-9) vs. Axtell (20-4), 6 p.m.
Lebo (16-7) vs. Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton, (19-5), 8 p.m.
Friday’s semifinals
South Central-Stafford winner vs. Southern Cloud-Greeley County winner, 4 p.m.
Lebo-Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton winner vs. Bucklin-Axtell winner, 8 p.m.
Saturday’s finals
Championship, 6:15 p.m.
Third place, 2 p.m.

 

GIRLS TOURNAMENTS

CLASS 6A
At Koch Arena, Wichita
Thursday’s quarterfinals
Blue Valley (15-7) vs. Shawnee Mission South (22-0), 2 p.m.
Washburn Rural (16-5) vs. Lawrence (18-4), 4 p.m.
Olathe Northwest (15-7) vs. Derby (20-2), 6 p.m.
Wichita Southeast (16-6) vs. Blue Valley North (18-4), 8 p.m.
Friday’s semifinals
Washburn Rural-Lawrence winner vs. Blue Valley-Shawnee Mission South winner, 4 p.m.
Wichita Southeast-Blue Valley North winner vs. Olathe Northwest-Derby winner, 8 p.m.
Saturday’s finals
Championship, 6:15 p.m.
Third place, 2 p.m.

CLASS 5A
At White Auditorium, Emporia
Wednesday’s quarterfinals
St. James Academy (17-5) vs. Seaman (21-1), 2 p.m.
Highland Park (19-3) vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (19-3), 4 p.m.
Andover Central (17-5) vs. Bishop Carroll (20-2), 6 p.m.
Emporia (18-3) vs. Andover (20-2), 8 p.m.
Friday’s semifinals
Highland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas winner vs. St. James Academy-Seaman winner, 2 p.m.
Emporia-Andover winner vs. Andover Central-Bishop Carroll winner, 6 p.m.
Saturday’s finals
Championship, 4 p.m.
Third place, noon

CLASS 4A
At Tony’s Pizza Events Center, Salina
Thursday’s quarterfinals
Bishop Miege (13-9) vs. Wellington (21-1), 2 p.m.
Hugoton (17-5) vs. Independence (18-4), 4 p.m.
Topeka Hayden (15-7) vs. McPherson (20-2), 6 p.m.
Parsons (16-6) vs. Andale (19-3), 8 p.m.
Friday’s semifinals
Hugoton-Independence winner vs. Bishop Miege-Wellington winner, 4 p.m.
Parsons-Andale winner vs. Topeka Hayden-McPherson winner, 8 p.m.
Saturday’s finals
Championship, 6:15 p.m.
Third place, 2 p.m.

CLASS 3A
At Hutchinson Sports Arena
Wednesday’s quarterfinals
Riley County (16-7) vs. Phillipsburg (23-0), 2 p.m.
Eureka (21-2) vs. Cheney (21-2), 4 p.m.
Frontenac (17-6) vs. Goodland (23-0), 6 p.m.
Santa Fe Trail (21-2) vs. Silver Lake (22-1), 8 p.m.
Friday’s semifinals
Eureka-Cheney winner vs. Riley County-Phillipsburg winner, 2 p.m.
Santa Fe Trail-Silver Lake winner vs. Frontenac-Goodland winner, 6 p.m.
Saturday’s finals
Championship, 4 p.m.
Third place, noon

CLASS 2A
At Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan
Thursday’s quarterfinals
St. Marys (12-11) vs. Pittsburg Colgan (22-0), 2 p.m.
Wichita Independent (19-4) vs. Riverside (20-3), 4 p.m.
Hoxie (18-5) vs. Berean Academy (22-1), 6 p.m.
Wichita County (19-4) vs. Hillsboro (20-3), 8 p.m.
Friday’s semifinals
Wichita Independent-Riverside winner vs. St. Marys-Pittsburg Colgan winner, 4 p.m.
Wichita County-Hillsboro winner vs. Hoxie-Berean Academy winner, 8 p.m.
Saturday’s finals
Championship, 6:15 p.m.
Third place, 2 p.m.

CLASS 1A-DIVISION I
At United Wireless Arena, Dodge City
Wednesday’s quarterfinals

Canton-Galva (15-8) vs. Norwich (21-2), 2 p.m.
Doniphan West (18-5) vs. Central Plains (19-4), 4 p.m.
Olpe (16-7) vs. Quinter (20-3), 6 p.m.
South Gray (17-6) vs. Frankfort (20-3), 8 p.m.
Friday’s semifinals
Doniphan West-Central Plains winner vs. Canton-Galva-Norwich winner, 2 p.m.
South Gray-Frankfort winner vs. Olpe-Quinter winner, 6 p.m.
Saturday’s finals
Championship, 4 p.m.
Third place, noon

CLASS 1A-DIVISION II
At Barton Community College, Great Bend
Wednesday’s quarterfinals
Wallace County (16-7) vs. Hanover (23-0), 2 p.m.
Hutchinson Central Christian (16-7) vs. Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton (20-4), 4 p.m.
Pawnee Heights (10-13) vs. Lebo (23-0), 6 p.m.
Bucklin (19-4) vs. South Haven (19-4), 8 p.m.
Friday’s semifinals
Hutchinson Central Christian-Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton winner vs. Wallace County-Hanover winner, 2 p.m.
Bucklin-South Haven winner vs. Pawnee Heights-Lebo winner, 6 p.m.
Saturday’s finals
Championship, 4 p.m.
Third place, noon