Hit Radio KSKU 95.9 HK FM Mix 96.7 KMPK 98.9 KMCP 100.5 KNZS Rocks 106 Kicks Country KXKUHutch Daily Mac Daily Rice Daily

Kansas Golf Coaches Association Announces Boys’ All-State Teams

The Kansas Golf Coaches Association has announced its 2022 boys All-State teams.

All six grass green state champions earned first-team honors in their respective classes — Blue Valley West’s Carson Baker in Class 6A, Bishop Carroll’s Noah Holtzman in 5A, Chanute’s Drayton Cleaver in 4A, Cheney’s Harrison Middleton in 3A, Hoxie’s Ashton Dowell in 2A and Hutchinson Central Christian’s Ryland Kooiman in 1A.

KGCA All-State honors are based off season-long scoring averages for players whose coaches are members of the association.

KANSAS GOLF COACHES ASSOCIATION ALL-STATE TEAMS

CLASS 6A

First team

Ty Adkins, Hutchinson; Carson Baker, Blue Valley West; Thomas Gogel, Shawnee Mission East; Theo Juhl, Garden City; Patrick Neal, Olathe North; Myles Tarvin, Olathe West.

Second team

Jaydon Carruthers, Derby; Rohan Desai, Blue Valley Northwest; Giles Frederickson, Washburn Rural; Eoin McLaughlin, Blue Valley; Chance Rinkol, Blue Valley; Tyler Strong, Olathe South.

Honorable mention

James Ackerman, Blue Valley; Mason McKenna, Olathe East; Nick Nickloy, Olathe West; Maddix Shook, Garden City; Ben Slicker, Shawnee Mission East; Jonathan Wefald, Manhattan.

 CLASS 5A

First team

Conner Geist, Kapaun Mt. Carmel; James Hill, Andover; Noah Holtzman, Bishop Carroll; Kyle Kasitz, Maize South; Aidan Nguyen, Andover; Asher Whitaker, Kapaun Mt. Carmel.

Second team

Myles Alonzo, Topeka West; Quaid Oliver, Kapaun Mt. Carmel; Noah Pirtle, Kapaun Mt. Carmel; Brooks Sauder, Emporia; Alex Valdivia, Shawnee Heights; Carson Wright, Eisenhower.

Honorable mention

Zach Clark, St. James Academy; Jacob Fratzel, St. James Academy; Emery Kaylor, Eisenhower; Andrew Lisec, Blue Valley Southwest; Cal Schultz, Andover Central; Gavin Wilhelm, Seaman.

CLASS 4A

First team

Drayton Cleaver, Chanute; Deitrik Gill, Wellington; Gus Ruddle, McPherson; Andrew Willson, Tonganoxie; Jack Winkler, Bishop Miege; Brett Wyckoff, Wellington.

Second team

Chadd Brown, Augusta; Carson Floersch, Clay Center; Cash Foltz, Wamego; Blaise Hoover, McPherson; Tucker Metcalf, Ulysses; Parker Van Campen, McPherson.

Honorable mention

Ryan Eskew, Bishop Miege; Grant McAtee, Pratt; Cale Shorter, Winfield; Laken Smith, Wellington; Jimmy Welsh, Bishop Miege; Kaleb Winter, Wamego.

CLASS 3A

First team

Drew Buchman, Council Grove; Blake Buessing, Santa Fe Trail; Harrison Middleton, Cheney; Anthony Rogers, Caney Valley; Camden Waterson, Hesston; Lane Workman, Santa Fe Trail.

Second team

Ashton Albright, Olathe Heritage Christian; Bryce Badsky, Silver Lake; Owen Evans, Olathe Heritage Christian; Vinny Pile, Frontenac; Jace Regier, Hesston; Josh Weishapl, Cimarron.

Honorable mention

Dylan Esch, Southeast of Saline; Nick Grabon, Wichita Collegiate; Kory Meireis, Kingman; Cole Niederklein, Frontenac; Keegan O’Shea, Cheney; Jackson Rumford, Scott City.

CLASS 2A

First team

Ashton Dowell, Hoxie; Will Hedges, Bishop Seabury; Drew Heinz, Ellinwood; Jack King, Yates Center; Michael Matteucci, Sacred Heart; Zach Surface, Sterling.

Second team

Dylan Budig, Hill City; Nick Ison, Pittsburg Colgan; Mason Moore, Ellinwood; Hunter Newell, Sacred Heart; Luke Newell, Sacred heart; Walker Tuttle, Sacred Heart.

Honorable mention

Ben Deges, Hill City; Nate Elmore, Sacred Heart; Ian Fink, Oakley; Noah Fry, Hill City; Brady Jones, Hoxie; Tate Weimer, Hoxie.

CLASS 1A

First team

Isaac Domsch, Atwood-Rawlins County; Joey Hardwick, Frankfort; Jaxon Koehn, South Gray; Ryland Kooiman, Hutchinson Central Christian; Noah Schrag, Goessel; Cameron Wahl, South Gray.

Second team

Reagan Bowles, Atwood-Rawlins County; Spencer Coup, Solomon; Braxton Dixson, Atwood-Rawlins County; Jeb Kastens, Atwood-Rawlins County; Cade Mangan, Tribune-Greeley County; Landen McPhail, Atwood-Rawlins County.

Honorable mention

Paxton Bowers, Centralia; Drew Gibbs, Centralia; Jaydon Hahn, Hodgeman County; Jackson Seib, Ness City; Grant Theurer, South Central; Ian Unruh, Meade.

https://www.clearancehutch.com