Ad Astra Brands

Bullpup Swimmers Take Second in Opening Meet in Topeka

SHARE NOW

By Grant Barrett, Ad Astra Radio

 

TOPEKA, Kan. – The McPherson swim team began their 2023 campaign on Thursday, competing against twelve other teams, finishing second, including a handful of state consideration, and state qualifying times. 

“The girls swam really well.” noted Head Coach Angela Brunk, “Even though we got second, I was not disappointed.” She mentioned a lot of personal-best times, and overall she was impressed with how all of the girls swam.

In the 200 Medley Relay, and 200 Freestyle Relay the team of; Danica Brunk, Claire Schmidt, Adyson Wiens and Clarea Williams claimed first, earning state qualification times in both events.

Brunk also became a state qualifier in the 200 IM and 100 Backstroke, she finished 3rd in the IM and took first in the backstroke. Jordan Vanderhoof took 6th in the 200 IM, and Ella Schrag was 10th. Other notable finishes came from Adrien Lockard in the 100 backstroke, and Claire Schmidt in the 100 breaststroke, as they came away with 4th place finishes.

Bree Pickerell earned state considerations in the 200 and 500 freestyle, finishing 3rd in the 500 followed by Gracy Hubbard, and Pickerell took 4th in the 200, Hubbard followed for 6th, and Adyson Weins was 7th. Olivia Bengston earned a state consideration time in the 50 freestyle with a 6th place finish. 

The Bullpup Swim team will return to the pool Tuesday, when they travel to Andover for an invitational at 5 p.m.

 

Below are the team results:

1.Lansing High School 417

2.McPherson High School 368

3.Seaman High School 279

4.Shawnee Heights High School 265

5.Hayden High School 165

6.Topeka High School 162

7.Wichita Collegiate School 154

8.Wichita Trinity Academy 140

9.Piper High School 131

10.Topeka West High School 43

11.Southeast of Saline HS 30

12.Bronner Springs High School 25

13.Wichita Independent School 24

 

Below are the Bullpup Individual Results from the opening meet in Topeka

200 Medley Relay-

1st Brunk, Schmidt, Wiens, Williams-2:00.01 

8th Lochard, Heskett, Vanderhoof, Bengtson-2:14.18

 

200 Free-

4th Bree Pickerell-2:16.31

6th Gracy Hubbard-2:19.56

7th Adyson Wiens-2:22.55

 

200 IM-

3rd Danica Brunk-2:21.63

6th Jordan Vanderhoof-2:47.19

10th Ella Schrag-2:55.95

 

50 Free-

6th Olivia Bengtson-28.02

11th Claire Schmidt-29.53

13th Adrien Lochard-29.83

 

100 Fly-

8th Adyson Wiens-1:11.48

11th Ella Schrag-1:21.61

 

100th Free-

7th Clarea Williams-1:04.59

8th Olivia Bengtson-1:05.54

11th Jordan Vanderhoof-1:07.55

 

500 Free-

3th Bree Pickerell-5:58.80

4th Gracy Hubbard-6:23.58

 

200 Free Relay-

1st Williams, Wiens, Schmidt, Brunk-1:48.59

4th Schrag, Vanderhoof, Pickerell, Bengtson-1:58.88

 

100 Back-

1st Brunk-1:00.75

4th Lochard-1:12.77

17th McHenry-1:31.96

 

100 Breast-

4th Schmidt-1:22.10

9th Williams-1:27.86

16th Heskett-1:33.55

 

State Qualifiers-

 

200 Medley Relay-Brunk, Schmidt, Wiens, Williams

 

200 Free Relay-Williams, Wiens, Schmidt, Brunk

 

200 IM-Danica Brunk

 

100 Back-Danica Brunk

 

State Considerations-

 

500 Free-Bree Pickerell

 

200 Free-Bree Pickerell

 

50 Free-Olivia Bengtson