Ad Astra Radio Family Brands

Bullpup Girls and Boys Track & Field Finish 2nd in AVCTL Div. 3 Meet

SHARE NOW

McPHERSON, Kan. – The McPherson High School Track & Field teams both finished 2nd in the 2024 Ark Valley Chisholm Trail (AVCTL) Div. 3 meet held at MHS Thursday, May 9.

“This was our first meet were were able to host at home and that gave our Pups a little added encouragement,” head coach John Montgomery said. “It was a night full of Personal Bests, individuals who earned the title of League Champ in their events, as well as a chance to honor our seniors in their last home track meet of their career.”

The top six finishers in each event earned points towards their team. Many Bullpups finished in the top 6 with Arihanna Koehn winning the 100M Hurdles and the 300M Hurdles, Jayla McLeod winning the 100M Dash and 200M Dash, finishing in 1st in the 4x400M Relay and Mallory Holmes winning the Triple Jump.

On the boys side, Cory Muehler took home 1st in the 300M Hurdles and Caden Wenderott won the Discus. The Bullpup boys took home the top 3 in 10 other events.

McPherson will head to Scott City Thursday, May 16 for Regionals. The top 4 finishers in each event will compete in the State Track meet at Cessna Stadium in Wichita May 24-25.


FULL RESULTS:

GIRLS:

Team:

  1. Buhler (223)
  2. McPherson (181.5)
  3. Circle (78.5)
  4. Winfield (56)
  5. Augusta (13)
  6. Mulvane (3)

 

Individual (Top 6 Finishers):

  • 4×800 Relay:
    • 2nd: Izabel Backhus, Kayla Porter, Ada Prose, Maryn Sandbo (10:31.57)
  • 100 Hurdles:
    • 1st: Arihanna Koehn (15.40)
    • 2nd: Aislyn Soukup (15.54)
    • 3rd: Mallory Holmes (16.48)
  • 100 Meters:
    • 1st: Jayla McLeod (12.59)
    • 3rd: Addison Chapman (12.72)
  • 1600 Meters:
    • 2nd: Lexi Patterson (5:46.15)
    • 5th: Eva Ramey (5:51.83)
  • 4×100 Relay:
    • 1st: Addison Chapman, Andi Buschbom, Alexa Casebeer, Jayla McLeod (50.14)
  • 400 Meters:
    • 4th: Izabel Backhus (1:05.10)
    • 6th: Peyton Bonham (1:09.02)
  • 300 Hurdles:
    • 1st: Arihanna Koehn (48.13)
    • 4th: Mallory Holmes (52.70)
    • 5th: Elly Paulson (53.56)
  • 800 Meters:
    • 2nd: Lexi Patterson (2:37.25)
    • 4th: Ada Prose (2:38.95)
    • 5th: Kayla Porter (2:39.08)
  • 200 Meters:
    • 1st: Jayla McLeod (25.55)
    • 5th: Peyton Bonham (28.26)
  • 4×400 Relay:
    • 1st: Addison Chapman, Izabel Backhus, Andi Buschbom, Jayla McLeod (4:09.77)
  • High Jump:
    • 2nd: Jaela Thompson (5-2)
    • 4th: Crickett Halbmaier (4-8)
  • Pole Vault:
    • 5th: Peyton Bonham (8-6)
  • Long Jump:
    • 2nd: Andi Buschbom (16-7)
    • 3rd: Alexa Casebeer (16-4)
  • Triple Jump:
    • 1st: Mallory Holmes (36-0.75)
    • 4th: Kamri Shipman (31-2.5)
    • 5th: Elly Paulson (30-6.75)
  • Shot Put:
    • 3rd: Hunter Wilson (34-0.5)
    • 5th: Kaya Lowery (32-4)
  • Discus:
    • 5th: Brynn Littlejohn (98-10)
  • Javelin:
    • 6th: Karsen Burris (95-2)

 

 

BOYS:

Team:

  1. Buhler (168)
  2. McPherson (143)
  3. Circle (72)
  4. Augusta (67)
  5. Mulvane (62)
  6. Winfield (40)

 

Individual (Top 6 Finishers):

  • 4×800 Relay:
    • 5th: Garrett Floyd, Kayden Friesen, Miles Bauer, Delfino Magnall (9:34.66)
  • 110 Hurdles:
    • 2nd: Cory Muehler (15.96)
    • 4th: Lucky Brewer (17.93)
  • 100 Meters:
    • 2nd: Jayce Schriner (11.08)
    • 6th: Kaden Gantt (11.74)
  • 1600 Meters:
    • 3rd: Caleb Muehler (4:27.59)
    • 5th: Ethan Elder (4:36.23)
  • 4×100 Relay
    • 2nd: Javyn Alexander, Kaden Gantt, Carlos German, Jayce Schriner (44.54)
  • 300 Hurdles:
    • 1st: Cory Muehler (42.88)
    • 6th: Lucky Brewer (46.42)
  • 800 Meters:
    • 3rd: Caleb Muehler (2:02.70)
    • 5th: Ethan Elder (2:05.19)
  • 200 Meters:
    • 3rd: Jayren Stutzman (23.61)
  • High Jump:
    • 2nd: Jett Pyle (6-2)
    • 3rd: Kyden Thompson (6-2)
  • Pole Vault:
    • 4th: Daniel Jennings (11-0)
    • 6th: Alec Harms (10-6)
  • Long Jump:
    • 2nd: Chase Koehn (20-10.5)
    • 4th: Jayce Schriner (20-0.5)
    • 5th: Javyn Alexander (19-3.5)
  • Triple Jump:
    • 2nd: Cory Muehler (41-2.25)
    • 3rd: Bishop Brown (40-4)
    • 5th: Chase Koehn (38-11.25)
  • Shot Put:
    • 2nd: Caden Wenderott (45-9)
    • 4th: Shawn Nutt (43-5.50)
  • Discus:
    • 1st: Caden Wenderott (140-5)
    • 6th: Shawn Nutt (109-8)
  • Javelin:
    • 3rd: Gavin Wedel (145-6)
    • 6th: Carter Thul (130-10)

 

CLICK HERE to view the full results.