Ad Astra Radio Family Brands

Brunk Wins Title in School Record Time; Bullpup Girls Swimming Finishes 5-1A State Meet in 11th Place

SHARE NOW

LENEXA, Kan. – The McPherson High School Girl’s Swimming Team finished in 11th place in the 5-1A State meet at the Shawnee Mission School District Aquatic Center in Lenexa, with senior Danica Brunk winning the 100 Freestyle in school record time.

The meet started in an unfortunate circumstance, with the 200 Medley Relay team getting disqualified after entering the meet as the No. 3 seed. “The girls were not in the right headspace after this happened, but honestly they recovered well and redeemed themselves for the rest of the meet,” head coach Angela Brunk said.

After the DQ, the team finished with multiple individual medals, including Danica Brunk swimming a school-record 52.77 seconds in the 100 Freestyle, becoming the school’s first individual state champion. Brunk was also voted by coaches in 1st-Team All-State and the Athlete of the Year. Bree Pickerell also earned her first individual medal after placing 7th in the 500 Freestyle and freshman Rachel Fischer became the other Bullpup to qualify for a final event, finishing 12th in the 100 Breastroke.

“I couldn’t have been more proud of our girls and how they swam,” head coach Angela Brunk said. “It was a great way to finish off the season.”


FULL RESULTS:

Prelims-Day 1

200 IM

13th-Bree Pickerell-2:22.73-Qualified for B finals

22nd-Adyson Wiens-2:24.49

 

50 Freestyle

2nd-Danica Brunk-24.46-Qualified for A finals

 

100 Butterfly

17th-Rachel Fischer-1:05.07

 

100 Freestyle

1st-Danica Brunk-53.09-Qualified for A finals

22nd-Adyson Wiens-1:00.67

 

500 Freestyle

7th-Bree Pickerell-5:31.50-Qualified for A finals

 

200 Freestyle Relay

6th-Bree Pickerell, Adyson Wiens, Clarea Williams, and Danica Brunk-1:45.70-Qualified for A finals

 

100 Breaststroke

13th-Racher Fischer-1:14.54-Qualified for B finals

 

400 Freestyle Relay

17th-Clarea Williams, Gracy Hubbard, Claire Schmidt, Rachel Fischer-4:16.51

 

Finals-Day 2

200 IM

13th-Bree Pickerell-2:22.90

 

50 Freestyle

3rd-Danica Brunk-24.53

 

100 Freestyle

1st-Danica Brunk-52.77

 

500 Freestyle

7th-Bree Pickerell-5:34.03

 

200 Freestyle Relay

6th-Clarea Williams, Adyson Wiens, Bree Pickerell, and Danica Brunk-1:45.33

 

100 Breaststroke

12th-Racher Fischer-1:14.32

 

Team Results:

1. Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest – 253

2. Andover – 198

3. Topeka-Seaman – 147

4. Overland Park-St Thomas Aquinas – 141

5. Lansing – 138.5

6. Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel – 132

7. Wichita-Bishop Carroll – 112

8. Winfield – 111

9. De Soto – 105

10. Leavenworth – 87

11. McPherson – 83 

12. Maize South – 79

12. Hillsboro – 79

14. Hays – 58

15. Valley Center – 57.5

16. Andover Central – 52

17. Lenexa-St James Academy – 41

18. Wichita-Trinity – 40

19. El Dorado – 30

20. Louisburg – 29

21. Norwichn – 27

21. Wichita Collegiate – 27

23. Salina-Central – 26

23. Great Bend – 26

25. Hesston – 23

26. Gypsum-Southeast of Saline – 22

27. Emporia – 20

27. Topeka-Hayden – 20

29. Basehor-Linwood – 16

29. Lost Springs-Centre – 16

29. Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights – 16

32. Kansas City-Piper – 15

33. Hutchinson – 14

34. Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege – 13

35. Salina-South – 7

35. Pittsburg-St Mary’s Colgan – 7

35. Wichita-Central Christian – 7

38. Pittsburg – 6