Hit Radio KSKU 95.9 HK FM Mix 96.7 KMPK 98.9 KMCP 100.5 KNZS Rocks 106 Kicks Country KXKUHutch Daily Mac Daily Rice Daily

Kansas FFA Members Bring Home Honors from National Convention

MANHATTAN, Kan.More than 69,500 FFA members and supporters from across the country celebrated agriculture and agricultural education Oct. 26-29 during the 95th National FFA Convention & Expo in Indianapolis.

The event culminated with the election of the 2022-23 National FFA Officer team. Andrew Seibel of Virginia was elected national president and Jessica Herr of Pennsylvania was elected national secretary. Ryan Williamson of Texas was elected Western Region vice president; MacKenna Clifton of North Carolina was elected Southern Region vice president; Karstyn Cantrell of Oklahoma was elected Central Region vice president; and Gracie Murphy of Illinois was elected Eastern Region vice president.

Elizabeth Sturgis, a Riverton FFA member and the 2020-21 Kansas State FFA president, was an officer candidate finalist.

Kansas FFA members and their chapters brought back several awards and honors.

Here are the winners in Career Development Events:

  • In agricultural communications, Ellsworth FFA received Silver Emblem team.
  • In agricultural sales, Labette County FFA received Silver Emblem team.
  • In agricultural technology and mechanical systems, Louisburg FFA received Silver Emblem team.
  • In agronomy, Labette County FFA was the sixth-place team.
  • In dairy cattle Evaluation, Burlington FFA received Bronze Emblem team.
  • In horse evaluation, Eudora FFA was the 10th-place team.
  • In environmental sciences, Mission Valley FFA received Silver Emblem team;
  • In environmental sciences, Corbett Hinck was the seventh-place individual.
  • In farm and agribusiness management, Labette County FFA received Silver Emblem team.
  • In floriculture, Eudora FFA was the 10th-place team.
  • In floriculture, Edward Richards was the seventh-place individual.
  • In forestry, Holton FFA received Bronze Emblem team.
  • In food science and technology, Louisburg FFA received Silver Emblem team.
  • In meat evaluation, Minneapolis FFA was the second-place team.
  • In meat evaluation, August Hulse was the second-place individual.
  • In meat evaluation, Hayden Lott was the third-place individual.
  • In milk quality and products, Anderson County was the fourth-place team.
  • In nursery and landscape, Louisburg FFA was the 10th-place team.
  • In poultry evaluation, Anderson County was the eighth-place team..
  • In veterinary science, Labette County FFA received Silver Emblem team.

Here are the winners in Leadership Development Events:

  • In creed speaking, Tucker Leck of Neodesha FFA won second place.
  • In employment skills, Cecillia Newby of Labette County FFA received Silver Emblem individual.
  • In extemporaneous public speaking, Madeline Murnahan of Holton FFA received Bronze Emblem individual.
  • In prepared public speaking, Weston Schrader of Minneapolis, Kan., received Silver Emblem individual.
  • In agricultural issues forum, Junction City FFA received Silver Emblem team.
  • In marketing plan, Paola FFA received Silver Emblem team.
  • In conduct of chapter meetings, Holton FFA received Silver Emblem team.

Here are the Proficiency Award results:

  • In forage production, Jay McClure of Hugoton FFA was a national winner.
  • In veterinary science, Abigail Porter of Beloit FFA was a national winner.
  • In agriculture communication, Hayden Endicott of Riverton FFA was a finalist.
  • In agricultural education, Grace Young of Osawatomie FFA was a finalist.
  • In agricultural processing, Will Sherman of Prairie View FFA was a finalist.

Here are the Agriscience Fair results:

  • In environmental science Division 4, Isabel Huddleston and Leon Leadabrand of Junction City FFA  won seventh place.
  • In plant science Division 2, Kylie Pfizenmaier and Janae Wolf of Clay Center FFA, won sixth place.

Here are the Premier Chapter finalists:

  • In Growing Leaders, Udall FFA
  • In Building Communities, Arkansas City FFA
  • In Strengthening Agriculture, Royal Valley FFA

Here are the National Band and Chorus members:

  • In the band were Bricen Benyshek, Concordia; Megan Brockhoff, Sabetha; Allison Cole, Osborne County; Andrew Duever, Marysville; Taylor Dvorak, Horton; Grace Forsberg, McLouth; Claire Foster, St. Marys; Emma Jones, St. Marys; Kayla Julian, Ellis; Qwinton Morris, Osborne County; Rebecca Schleif, St. Marys; Elena Teonjes, St. Marys; and Alexander Young, Peabody-Burns.
  • In the chorus were Graham Fole, Tonganoxie; and Kiersten Morgan, Pike Valley.
Source: Kansas FFA Association and National FFA
https://www.clearancehutch.com