Hit Radio KSKU 95.9 HK FM Mix 96.7 KMPK 98.9 KMCP 100.5 KNZS Rocks 106 Kicks Country KXKUHutch Daily Mac Daily Rice Daily

DeLaye, Fairchild, Van Grop Repeat as KCA Players of the Year

KSHSAA Covered

 

(kshsaacovered.com) – Washburn Rural’s Brooklyn DeLeye, Andale’s McKenzie Fairchild and Olathe Heritage Christian’s Rachel Van Gorp each repeated as players of the year in their respective classifications when the Kansas Volleyball Association announced its All-State teams on Tuesday.

DeLeye earned player of the year honors in Class 6A for the second straight year. She led the Junior Blues to the state championship this season, which also earned Rural’s Kevin Bordewick coach of the year honors in 6A.

Van Gorp led Heritage Christian to its second straight Class 3A state championship, earning her player of the year honors again. Fairchild was the 4A player of the year after leading Andale to a runner-up finish this year after taking the state championship a year ago.

Three of the other four players of the year led their teams to state championships this season – St. Thomas’ Betsy Goodenow in 5A, Hillsboro’s Zaylee Werth in 2A and Little River’s Alaina Eck in Class 1A Division I. Class 1A Division II player of the year Massey Holle led Hanover to a runner-up state finish.

Joining Bordewick as coaches of the year for their respective classes were Hutchinson’s Maria Aikins (5A), Bishop Miege’s Lindsey Zych Franco (4A), Nemaha Central’s Jessica Koch (3A), Hillsboro’s Sandy Arnold (2A), Little River’s Kim Rolfs (1A I) and Lebo’s Gina Peek (1A II). Zych Franco, Arnold, Rolfs and Peek all guided their teams to state championships.

KANSAS VOLLEYBALL ASSOCIATION ALL-STATE TEAMS

CLASS 6A

First team

Brooklyn DeLeye, sr., Washburn Rural; Janelle Green, jr., Blue Valley North; Ryan McAleer, jr., Blue Valley; Logan Parks, so., Blue Valley North; Alayna Pearson, sr., Blue Valley Northwest; Skyler Pierce, jr., Olathe Northwest; Taylor Russell, sr., Washburn Rural.

Second team

Ella Florez, fr., Mill Valley; Jillian Huckabey, jr., Olathe Northwest; Jada Ingram, jr., Washburn Rural; Jaya Johnson, sr., Olathe South; Connely Kilgore, sr., Blue Valley; Ava Testrake, sr., Olathe West; Lily Wedman, so., Blue Valley West.

Honorable mention

Brailee Bogle, sr., Wichita Northwest; Zoe Canfield, jr., Washburn Rural; Elinor Engel, sr., Shawnee Mission Northwest; Saida Jacobs, so., Mill Valley; Julia Kinney, sr., Blue Valley; Jenna McClure, so., Blue Valley North; Sawyer Thomsen, sr., Free State.

Player of the year – Brooklyn DeLeye, Washburn Rural

Coach of the year – Kevin Bordewick, Washburn Rural

CLASS 5A

First team

Mya Bolton, jr., St. James Academy; Betsy Goodenow, sr., St. Thomas Aquinas; Alea Goolsby, so., St. Thomas Aquinas; Tatum Grimes, jr., St. Thomas Aquinas; Maliyah Johnson, sr., Hutchinson; Reese Messer, so., St. James Academy; Maegan Mills, so., Seaman.

Second team

Reagan Anderson, sr., St. Thomas Aquinas; Brooklyn Gormley, jr., Seaman; Julia Headley, jr., St. James Academy; Anna Laincz, jr., Lansing; Gracie Morrow, jr., Maize South; Allie Paulsen, sr., Andover Central; Camdyn Stucky, jr., Maize South.

Honorable mention

Lauren Brown, sr., St. James Academy; Heidi Devers, jr., St. James Academy; Shannon Frakes, jr., Spring Hill; Abby Koontz, sr., Newton; Josie McLean, sr., Hutchinson; Kelsey Schenck, jr., St. Thomas Aquinas; Skylar Weaver, sr., Lansing.

Player of the year – Betsy Goodenow, St. Thomas Aquinas

Coach of the year – Maria Aikins, Hutchinson

CLASS 4A

First team

Jacqueline Corcoran, jr., Circle; McKenzie Fairchild, sr., Andale; Emery Keebaugh, jr., Ottawa; Lauren Lopez, so., Bishop Miege; Ava Martin, jr., Bishop Miege; Ali Olson, sr., Bishop Miege; Maddie Schrandt, sr., Andale.

Second team

Fisayo Afonja, jr., Baldwin; Gabby Anderson, jr., Bishop Miege; Chaney Barth, sr., Baldwin; Allie Kennedy, sr., Louisburg; Ayla Klingenberg, so., Rock Creek; Emery May, sr., Andale; Reagan Smith, jr., Circle.

Honorable mention

Tessa Bender, sr., Abilene; Lyric Edgerle, sr., Circle; Hayden Grimes, fr., Andale; Maggie Kauk, sr., Paola; Lucy Rieke, jr., Tonganoxie; Kirston Verhulst, so., Bishop Miege; Megan Wright, sr., Clay Center.

Player of the year – McKenzie Fairchild, Andale

Coach of the year – Lindsey Zych Franco, Bishop Miege

CLASS 3A

First team

Addison Budke, so., Beloit; Cy Rae Campbell, jr., Olathe Heritage Christian; Campbell Hague, sr., Cheney; Addy Holthaus, sr., Nemaha Central; Ella Larkin, sr., Nemaha Central; Jacy Thomasson, sr., Riverton; Rachel Van Gorp, jr., Olathe Heritage Christian.

Second team

Alex Bittner, jr., Cheney; Mylie Brown, so., Beloit; Lindsey Cure, sr., Goodland; Sarah Graham, sr., Wichita Trinity Academy; Maci Hazel, sr., Olathe Heritage Christian; Kinsey Perine, jr., Rossville; Heather Schemper, sr., Phillipsburg.

Honorable mention

Kennedy Bryan, sr., Royal Valley; Kendal Brueggen, so., Hesston; Morgan Compton, sr., Riverton; Hope Duncan, jr., Smoky Valley; Olivia Lehman, sr., Goodland; Maggie Miller, sr., Eureka; Kristen Stover, sr., Neodesha.

Player of the year – Rachel Van Gorp, Olathe Heritage Christian

Coach of the year – Jessica Koch, Nemaha Central

CLASS 2A

First team

Kori Arnold, sr., Hillsboro; Suttyn Harris, fr., Inman; Grace Hett, jr., Marion; Camryn Hutchinson, jr., Smith Center; Savannah Shahan, jr., Hillsboro; Zaylee Werth, jr., Hillsboro; Keala Wilson, sr., Ell-Saline.

Second team

Bella Baker, sr., Ellinwood; Maile Hrabe, sr., Smith Center; Gabby Lujan, jr., Belle Plaine; Sydney Puetz, sr., Garden Plain; Talya Sampson, jr., Sedgwick; Brenna Smith, jr., St. Marys; Ella Suderman, sr., Hillsboro.

Honorable mention

Audrey Bell, sr., Jefferson County North; Gabby Jacobs, sr., Ellinwood; Gracie Kirchhoff, jr., Smith Center; Leah Mullins, sr., Berean Academy; Brittany Simpson, sr., Ellinwood; Ryleigh Stuhlsatz, sr., Garden Plain; Lauren Torrance, sr., St. Mary’s Colgan.

Player of the year – Zaylee Werth, Hillsboro

Coach of the year – Sandy Arnold, Hillsboro

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

First team

Alaina Eck, jr., Little River; Karly Girty, sr., Flinthills; Tawney Krominga, sr., Spearville; Cameron Offerle, sr., Spearville; Aubrey Olander, jr., Little River; Avery Weathersbee, sr., Doniphan West; Bailey Young, sr., Pretty Prairie.

Second team

Kady Anschutz, sr., Pratt-Skyline; Raegan Becker, sr., Centralia; Kayla Hermreck, jr., Colony-Crest; Kyra Johnson, sr., Doniphan West; Keeli Knobbe, sr., Sylvan-Lucas; Kaylee Moyer, so., South Gray; Harlee Randall, so., Flinthills.

Honorable mention

Lauren Brummet, jr., Lakeside; Grace Coughlin, jr., Olpe; Mea DeBaere, sr., Little River; Elle Krien, sr., St. Francis; Lena Haverkamp, sr., Centralia; Janet Hugunin, sr., Victoria; Ashley Stephenson, jr., Little River.

Player of the year – Alaina Eck, Little River

Coach of the year – Kim Rolfs, Little River

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

First team

Ceegan Atkins, sr., Hanover; Saige Hadley, so., Lebo; Massey Holle, sr., Hanover; Brooklyn Jones, sr., Lebo; Audrey Peek, jr., Lebo; Sidney Swingle, sr., Attica; Josie Weers, sr., Southern Coffey County.

Second team

Sophia Bott, sr., Linn; Karoline Schroeder, jr., Wheatland-Grinnell; Taeben Stallbaumer, sr., Hanover; Olivia Stein, fr., Ingalls; Jadence Stewart, fr., Tribune-Greeley County; Chloe Traffas, so., Attica; Ella Wiles, sr., Beloit-St. John’s.

Honorable mention

Allie Blurton, sr., Attica; Kodie Herd, sr., South Central; Abi Jones, so., Lebo; Anna Jueneman, so., Hanover; Kaylee Kauffman, sr., Hutchinson Central Christian; Jayden Mangan, so., Tribune-Greeley County; Macie Wiltse, sr., Otis-Bison.

Player of the year – Massey Holle, Hanover

Coach of the year – Gina Peek, Lebo

https://www.clearancehutch.com