Hit Radio KSKU 95.9 HK FM Mix 96.7 KMPK 98.9 KMCP 100.5 KNZS Rocks 106 Kicks Country KXKU

Kansas Softball Coaches Association Announces All-State Teams

TOPEKA – The Kansas Softball Coaches Association has announced its 2022 All-State teams.

The association does not name players, pitchers, or coaches of the year in any of the classifications, but the five state champions are well represented on the teams.

Class 6A state champion Topeka High had four first-team selections — pitcher NiJa Canady, catcher Alecia Alvarez and infielders Adisyn Caryl and Elycia Joyce.

Class 5A champion Valley Center also had four first-team selections — pitcher Tori Turner, infielders Maci George and Lucy Hooper and utility/designated player Sykora Smith.

Class 4A champion Eudora also had four first-team selections — pitcher Kira Baker, catcher Reese Pattison, infielder Emma Durr and outfielder Harper Schreiner.

Class 3A champion Frontenac also had four first-team selections — pitcher Avery Johnson, infielders Heather Arnett and Hattie Pyle and outfielder Abi Beaman.

Class 2-1A champion Mission Valley had two first-team selections — pitcher Morgan Tomlinson and outfielder Paige Martin.

 

CLASS 6A

First team

Pitcher — NiJa Canady, Topeka High; Emmerson Cope, Washburn Rural; Morgan Haupt, Derby.

Catcher — Alecia Alvarez, Topeka High; Liberty Hawks, Blue Valley.

Infield — Campbell Bagshaw, Washburn Rural; Adisyn Caryl, Topeka High; Bailey Dillon, Olathe North; Raegan Jackson, Derby; Elycia Joyce, Topeka High.

Outfield — Mikaila Herring, Washburn Rural; McKinzi Sowles, Olathe South; Caiya Stucky, Wichita Northwest; Katie Thompson, Gardner-Edgerton.

Utility/Designated player — Kierra Goos, Manhattan.

Second team

Pitcher — Brie Manwarren, Garden City; Harley Pruetting, Gardner-Edgerton; Jordan Reynolds, Olathe North.

Catcher — Taryn Hull, Olathe South; Trinity Kuntz, Derby.

Infield — Baylee Dial, Washburn Rural; Claire Lopez, Olathe Northwest, Avery Silsby, Wichita Northwest; Audrey Steinert, Derby; Kenna Trout, Gardner-Edgerton.

Outfield — Ashlee Jackman, Olathe South; Leah Mueller, Free State; Kyndall Stine, Wichita Heights.

Utility/Designated player — Nevaeh Lopez, Wichita Northwest.

Honorable mention

Catcher — Kendall Yarnell, Olathe Northwest.

Infield — Rylee Frager, Derby; Annalee Kealey, Wichita Heights; Marisela Landa, Dodge City; Jadyn Sheffield, Olathe South; Quincy Smith, Topeka High.

Utility/Designated player — Gabrielle Stauffer, Campus.

 

CLASS 5A

First team

Pitcher — Taylor Cruse, Basehor-Linwood; Tegan Livesay, Newton; Tori Turner, Valley Center.

Catcher — Kiley Brewster, Bishop Carroll; Maddy Cole, St. Thomas Aquinas.

Infield — Maci George, Valley Center; Lucy Hooper, Valley Center; Amanda Knutson, Basehor-Linwood; Olivia Sandoval, Newton; Bailey Way, Andover.

Outfield — Emma McCall, Mill Valley; Maggie McNally, Spring Hill; Eve Morris, Bishop Carroll; Isabella Rollo, Basehor-Linwood.

Utility/Designated player — Sykora Smith, Valley Center.

Second team

Pitcher — Kadence Brewster, Bishop Carroll; Skylar Duncan, Seaman; Karli George, Eisenhower.

Catcher — Cady Dickey, Arkansas City; Teelie Super, Bonner Springs.

Infield — Kendall Forbes, Bishop Carroll; Sage Grann, Piper; Brittany Hoffman, Basehor-Linwood; Rosalie Schneider, Seaman Emma Smith, Seaman.

Outfield — Haley Bryant, Mill Valley; Brodie Christenson, Andover; Ariah Durkes, Shawnee Heights; Marisa Johnson, De Soto.

Utility/Designated player — Karlee Ford, Eisenhower.

Honorable mention

Pitcher — Molly Heidrick, Blue Valley Southwest; Audrey Rumsey, Eisenhower.

Infield — Riley Baber, Blue Valley Southwest; Aspen Burgardt, Seaman; Riley Dreher, Hays; Kelsie Schenck, St. Thomas Aquinas; Carson Tinkler, Blue Valley Southwest; Hannah Weber, Eisenhower.

Outfield — Jaleigh White, Spring Hill.

 

CLASS 4A

First team

Pitcher — Kira Baker, Eudora; Peyton Hardenberger, Wamego; Cameron Soldner, Bishop MIedge.

Catcher — Reese Pattison, Eudora; Timber Wilson, Holton.

Infield — Emma Durr, Eudora; Brooklyn Hadl, Ottawa; Bailey Jackson, Pratt; Madison Nightingale, AndaleGarden Plain; Ashten Pierson, Wamego.

Outfield — Hayley Gerberding, Clearwater; Addie Ross, Andale/Garden Plain; Harper Schreiner, Eudora; Jacey Schurle, Clay Center/Wakefield.

Utility/Designated player — Gracie Gallagher, Holton.

Second team

Pitcher — Maya Gallagher, Wamego; Alyssa Mude, Andale/Garden Plain; Sadie Walker, Holton.

Catcher — Ellie Seaton, Ottawa; Livia Swift, Pratt.

Infield — Ryann Alderson, Wamego; Brinly Bancroft, Chanute; Brooke Flewelling, Holton; Brooklyn Goehring, Rock Creek; Cameron Pelzel, McPherson.

Outfield — Kayla Delgado, Bishop Miege; Kirsten Evans, Ottawaw; Trista Hoobler, Wamego.

Utility/Designated player — Sophia Haverkamp, Rock Creek; Katie Spielman, Clay Center/Wakefield.

Honorable mention

Pitcher — Sophia Herrera, McPherson; Aly James, Pratt; Kamm Neff, Chanute.

Catcher — Grace Thompson, Chanute.

Infield — Kayleigh Herman, Clearwater; Addison Mackey, Mulvane; Carly Stuke, Hayden; Elizabeth Tjaden, Clearwater.

Outfield — Lexi DeWeese, Rock Creek; Kylie Vandervoort, Tonganoxie.

Utility/Designated player — Brett Doile, McPherson; Alex Powell, Ottawa.

 

CLASS 3A

First team

Pitcher — Avery Johnson, Frontenac; Kory Lies, Cheney; Kaelee Washington, Santa Fe Trail.

Catcher — Rylee Boone, Prairie View; Kadence Urban, Hoisington/Central Plains.

Infield — Heather Arnett, Frontenac; Jaycee Long, Santa Fe Trail; Kinsey Perine, Rossville; Hattie Pyle, Frontenac; Braxton Stainbrook, Prairie View.

Outfield — Abi Beaman, Frontenac; Brinley Dyche, Rossville; Sadie Estill, Haven; Blayze McNemar, Galena.

Utility/Designated player — Amie Yoder, Haven.

Second team

Pitcher — Grace Major, Columbus; Vanessa Quinones, Rossville; Alex Schreiner, Kingman/Norwich.

Catcher — Megan Hensley, Kingman/Norwich; Rian Rodriguez, Holcomb.

Infield — Aly Hageman, Kingman/Norwich; Annie Lee, Frontenac; Mia Sarwinski, Galena; Madi Tolle, Smoky Valley; Brooklyn Wewe, Cheney.

Outfield — Elle Dragone, Council Grove; Peyton McCormick, Cheney; Emma Mitchell, Rossville; Laney Wood, Kingman/Norwich.

Utility/Designated player — Marley Munz, Kingman/Norwich.

Honorable mention

Pitcher — Jessica Filkin, Council Grove; Kassidy Nixon, Hoisington/Central Plains.

Catcher — Paisli Butler, Council Grove; Hailey Wurtz, Nemaha Central.

Infield — Teagan Bachman, Lakin; Brie Ann Brawner, Haven; Mija Carlson, Council Grove; Emily Collins, Bishop Ward; Rian Stainbrook, Prairie View.

Outfield — Taryn Burkhardt, Silver Lake; Taylor Damme, Perry-Lecompton; Reese Hefley, Hillsboro; Kaitlin Simpson, Columbus.

Utility/Designated player — Caylee Douglas, Rossville.

 

CLASS 2-1A

First team

Pitcher — Delaney Blakesley, Bluestem; Paityn Engemann, Troy; Morgan Tomlinson, Mission Valley.

Catcher — Halie Feikert, Bucklin; Gracie Kidd, Canton-Galva.

Infield — Kara Hafenstine, Wabaunsee; Erykah Haynes, Central Heights; Jayden May, Marion; Brecken Pearson, Canton-Galva; Daelyn Winters, Burlingame.

Outfield — Reagen Hill, Troy; Paige Martin, Mission Valley; Sophie Reyes, Bluestem; Emma Tyson, Burlingame.

Utility/Designated player — Morgan Collins, Yates Center.

Second team

Pitcher — Kaelyn Conrad, Wabaunsee; Alexandra Crook, Burlingame; Mieka Crump, Central Heights.

Catcher — Kyplee Jacobson, Mission Valley; Hannah Schiel, Ellis.

Infield — Jaycie Calvaruzo, Mission Valley; Avery Euler, Troy; Kenna Masters, Burlingame; Paxton Meyer, Wabaunsee; Claire Winter, Troy.

Outfield — Alexa Fuhrman, Uniontown; Kaydawn Haag, Ellis; Mickelly Soyez, Marion; Haven Wunderlich, Central-Burden.

Honorable mention

Kady Anschutz, Pratt-Skyline; Melany Chrisjohn, Central Heights; Morgan Cook, Central-Burden; Jadynn Criqui, Central Heights; Natalie Dale, Bucklin; Jordan Friesen, Canton-Galva; Paige Hinds, Troy; Allison King, Oskaloosa; Emily Long, Central-Burden; Myah McCoy, Ellis; Haley Schmidt, Ellis; Gracie Simmons, Burlingame;

https://www.myhutchinsonfurniture.com