Hit Radio KSKU 95.9 HK FM Mix 96.7 KMPK 98.9 KMCP 100.5 KNZS Rocks 106 Kicks Country KXKU

62 Blue Dragons Earn NJCAA All-Academic Honors

By Hutchinson CC Sports Information

HUTCHINSON – A total of 62 Hutchinson Community College student-athletes earned NJCAA All-Academic honors for the 2021-22 academic year, the national office announced this week.

Sixteen Blue Dragon student athletes were named to the first team. Another 25 Blue Dragons earned second-team honors and 21 others earned third-team honors. The 62 Blue Dragon student-athletes won a total of 79 academic awards.

Also eight Blue Dragon teams earned academic honors for their collective work in the classroom.

The breakdown for individual honors are:
+ First Team – 4.00 GPA
+ Second Team – 3.80-3.99 GPA
+ Third Team – 3.60-3.79 GPA

Teams with aggregate grade-point averages of at least 3.00 earn team honors from the NJCAA.

Blue Dragon teams earning team academic honors are (team GPA in parenthesis): Softball (3.47), Women’s Cross Country (3.31), Baseball (3.29), Women’s Soccer (3.22), Men’s Basketball (3.19), Women’s Indoor Track and Field (3.10), Women’s Outdoor Track and Field (3.10), Volleyball (3.00).

The following is a list Blue Dragon Student Athletes to earn NJCAA All-Academic Honors for the 2021-22 academic season:

FIRST TEAM
Kambrian Colborn – Women’s Soccer
Chloe Conway – Volleyball
Aaron Geissinger – Men’s Cross Country, Men’s Indoor Track, Men’s Outdoor Track
Aspen Goetz – Softball
Luke Hornberger – Baseball
Sadie Loney – Softball
Collin Oswalt – Men’s Cross Country, Men’s Indoor Track
Justin Powell – Football
Carson Radford – Men’s Outdoor Track
Collin Shields – Football
Brock Southern – Men’s Golf
Chiara Stuenkel – Women’s Soccer
Easton Swanson – Softball
Michael Uhler – Baseball
Riley Wertz – Softball
Sam Wragge – Baseball

SECOND TEAM
Noel Buckhaults – Women’s Cross Country, Women’s Indoor Track, Women’s Outdoor Track
Melena Christodoulou – Volleyball
Zane Covey – Baseball
Julia Dias DeSouza – Women’s Soccer
Ella Dougherty – Softball
Will Edmundson – Baseball
Jobe Fowles – Men’s Indoor Track, Men’s Outdoor Track
Jayden Garrison – Men’s Basketball
Regan Gerber – Softball
Ravanhani Giovana – Volleyball
Sydney Grauer – Women’s Cross Country, Women’s Indoor Track, Women’s Outdoor Track
Aubreigh Haxton – Volleyball
McKinley Johnson – Volleyball
Cecil Lee – Men’s Basketball
Nick Litke – Baseball
Bryce Logan – Baseball
Hadlie Lowe – Women’s Soccer
Haley Miller – Softball
Natalie Payne – Women’s Basketball
Allie Stipsits – Softball
Grace Sykora – Softball
Nikko Taylor – Football
Gabi Unruh Women’s Indoor Track, Women’s Outdoor Track
Janaya Washington – Women’s Basketball
Trevor Whiteman – Football

THIRD TEAM
Kyle Babin – Baseball
Marcello Bussey – Football
Cheyenne Collins – Softball
Trinidad De La Garza – Baseball
Aaron Franklin – Men’s Basketball
Michele Gage – Women’s Cross Country, Women’s Indoor Track, Women’s Outdoor Track
Jade Jantzen – Men’s Indoor Track, Men’s Outdoor Track
Jon Jenkins – Baseball
Trey McClure – Men’s Basketball
Lexi McDaniel – Softball
Ben McLaughlin – Baseball
Megan Pennycuff – Softball
Reed Scott – Baseball
Hannah Schrock – Women’s Indoor Track, Women’s Outdoor Track
Erik Smith – Men’s Basketball
Simon Steinert – Men’s Indoor Track, Men’s Outdoor Track
Sterling Sutcliffe – Baseball
Katie Taylor – Women’s Soccer
Claire Thiessen – Women’s Indoor Track, Women’s Outdoor Track
Aidyn White – Women’s Cross Country, Women’s Indoor Track, Women’s Outdoor Track
Spencer Whitfield – Baseball

https://www.myhutchinsonfurniture.com