Hit Radio KSKU 95.9 HK FM Mix 96.7 KMPK 98.9 KMCP 100.5 KNZS Rocks 106 Kicks Country KXKU

2022 Sports in Kansas All-State Baseball

By Chet Kuplen

 

Sports in Kansas has released its annual list of all-state baseball player honors along with coach of the year honors. Every KSHSAA team in Kansas is eligible for our honors (not just member coaches of an association) as the most complete list in Kansas with all leagues and nearly every school with some type of representation. Input from media members across the state determines picks, other factors include competition, team success, stats, and all-league.  PARENTS/ATHLETES: if listed below on any of the teams (1st Team, 2nd Team, Honorable Mention) you will be eligible for an all-state patch from Sports in Kansas – email [email protected] ASAP & we will send you an order form.

Sports in Kansas Top 9 – All-Classes

Jackson Lovich, Blue Valley West, Sr. (6A)

Maddox Burkitt, Free State, Sr. (6A)

Ben Bybee, Blue Valley Southwest, Sr. (5A)

Dylan Dreiling, Hays, Sr. (5A)

Tyner Horn, Eisenhower, Sr. (5A)

Charlie Christensen, Blue Valley Southwest, Sr. (5A)

Hunter Alvord, McPherson, Jr. (4A)

Alec Stewart, Olathe West, Sr. (6A)

Caden Marcum, Paola, Sr. (4A)

(Players are regardless of position or classification, based on 2022 KSHSAA season only)

Sports in Kansas All-Classes Player of the Year

Jackson Lovich, Blue Valley West, Sr.

Sports in Kansas All-Classes Coach of the Year

Heath Gerstner, McPherson, 4A State Champs

Sports in Kansas 6A All-State Baseball

Sports in Kansas 6A Player of the Year: Jackson Lovich, Blue Valley West, Sr.

Sports in Kansas 6A Pitcher of the Year: Maddox Burkitt, Free State, Sr.   

Sports in Kansas 6A Coach of the Year: Joe Allison, Blue Valley West (6A Champs)

First Team

Parents/Athletes Order All-State Patch at [email protected]

Pitchers

Jackson Lovich of BV West.

Austin Young, Blue Valley West, Jr.

Cade Perkins, Manhattan, Sr.

Andrew Evans, Olathe West, Sr.

Maddox Burkitt, Free State Sr.

Ryan Borberg, SM Northwest, Sr.

Infielders

Kyler Horsman, Manhattan, Jr.

Kyle Jones, Blue Valley West, Sr.

Jackson Lovich, Blue Valley West, Sr.

Alec Stewart, Olathe West, Sr.

Braden Dinkel, Manhattan, Jr.

Outfielders

Will Kryzkowski, Olathe West, Sr.

Cameron Carter, Olathe, West, Jr.

Truman Jurlsgaard, Lawrence, Sr.

Catchers

Sam McAleer, Blue Valley, Sr.

Braden Horn, Derby, Jr.

DH

Austin Buie, Gardner Edgerton, Sr.

Zach Darche, Blue Valley West, Jr.

Utility

Jack Kreisman, BV Northwest, Jr.

Matt Lemke, BV Northwest, Sr.

Second Team

Parents/Athletes Order All-State Patch at [email protected]

Pitchers

Mitchell Johnson, Derby, Jr.

Conner Stark, Blue Valley, Sr.

Kasey Crawford, Olathe West, Jr.

Grant Cleavinger, Lawrence, Sr.

Drew Davisson, Olathe East, Sr.

Infielders

Blane Kelly, Wichita Heights, Sr.

Carson Schrack, Gardner Edgerton, Sr.

Jordan Rosenberg, BV North, Sr.

Saban Seager, Derby, Sr.

Grant Gregory, Free State, Sr.

Gaige Oakley, Wichita Heights, Sr.

Outfielders

Taccarri Brown, Wichita Northwest, Soph.

Alex Villegas, BV West, Sr.

Ian Luce, Manhattan, Jr.

Harley Buller, Campus, Jr.

Robby Bollin, Washburn Rural, Sr.

Catchers

Nick English, Olathe South, Jr.

DH

Ty Weber, Washburn Rural, Jr.

Utility

Brady Unrein, Wichita Northwest, Soph.

Jason Beck, SM North, Jr.

Sports in Kansas 6A All-State Honorable Mention

Parents/Athletes Order All-State Hon. Mention Patch at [email protected]

Carson Rosen – Washburn Rural, Mitch Warren – Olathe West, Jack Kreisman – BVNW, Luke Westernman – Derby, Eli Kuttler – Wichita East, Kyle Walker – Washburn Rural, Jake McClure – Gardner Edgerton, Karson Klima – Derby, Brady Kern – Free State, Zach Sanford – Gardner Edgerton, Easton Wasinger – BVNW, Jack Laird – SM East, Ari Shafton – BV West, Cayden Brown – Derby, Mercer Thathcer – Derby, Aiden Wiseman – Campus, Kinser Newquist – Hutchinson, Max Colombo – Topeka, Brock Howard – Washburn Rural, Colin Redeker – Washburn Rural, Zach Sharshel – Washburn Rural, Elijah Kincaide – Topeka, Ian Luce – Manhattan, Dillon Mitchell – Topeka, Jack Campbell – Manhattan, Griffin Allen – BV North, Connor Stark – Blue Valley, Drew Norris – Blue Valley, Zephran Jeter – Wichita West, Braden Rios – Wichita Heights, Canon Cole – Wichita East, Gaige Oakley – Wichita Heights, Aaron Dimit – Wichita North, Juan Viramontes – Wichita South, Skylar Arreola – Wichita West, Blane Kelly – Wichita Heights, Dallen Dundas – Wichita North, Dakota Doll – Wichita Heights, Ryan Means – Wichita East, Jackson Ellison – Wichita Heights, Zach Root – Wichita NW, Jackson Witt – Wichita Southeast, Daniel Hernandez – Harmon, Lucas Nelson – Harmon, Manny Vallalpando – Wyandotte, Jose Rodriguez- Wyandotte, Miles McKenna – SM South, Jamon Beck – SMNW, Mikey Pauley – BVNW, Ethan Guerra- Olathe South, Nick English – Olathe South, Mark Elliott- Olathe South, Gage Handzel – SM West, Kale Sher – Olathe NW, Steven Mesa – Olathe NW, Adam Sakati – SMNW, Harry Tyban – Olathe East, Dylan Birge – Olathe West, Jaxon Goldberg – BV North, Easton Wasinger – BVNW, Nick English – Olathe South, Dylan Blazer – Mill Valley, Jordan Black – SM North, Aidan Sowers – Dodge City, Caleb Metzen – Garden City, Hunter Huskey – Liberal, Micah Perez – Garden City, Chayston Keck – Dodge City, Isaiah Salinas – Garden City,

Sports in Kansas 5A All-State Baseball

Sports in Kansas 5A Player of the Year: Dylan Dreiling, Hays, Sr

Sports in Kansas 5A Co-Pitcher of the Year: Charlie Christensen, Blue Valley Southwest, Sr & Ben Bybee, Blue Valley Southwest, Sr.

Sports in Kansas 5A Coach of the Year: Tyler Kincaid, Blue Valley Southwest, (5A state champs)

First Team

Parents/Athletes Order All-State Patch at [email protected]

Pitchers

Tyner Horn of Eisenhower

Tyner Horn, Eisenhower, Jr.

Payton Graham, Valley Center, Sr.

Ben Bybee, BV Southwest, Sr.

Charlie Christensen, BV Southwest, Sr.

Landon Reith, De Soto, Sr.

Infielders

Tate Blasi, Bishop Carroll, Jr.

Kuyper Kendall, Blue Valley Southwest, Sr.

Cooper Tabor, Andover Central, Jr.

Cooper Kelly, Blue Valley Southwest, Jr.

Maclane Finley, Seaman

Brandon Klusener, Andover, Sr.

Cooper Schwindt, De Soto, Sr.

Outfielders

Dylan Dreiling, Hays, Sr.

Jeremy Comer, St. James, Jr.

Jaden Gustafson, Maize, Sr.

Bo Shinka, Blue Valley Southwest, Jr.

Catchers

Dagen Brewer, Seaman, Sr.

Cody Moore, Mill Valley, Sr.

DH

Gunnar Cross, Salina Central, Soph.

Bryson Vawter, Seaman, Jr.

Utility

Colby Gomez, Newton, Soph.

Second Team

Parents/Athletes Order All-State Patch at [email protected]

Pitchers

Isaac Epp, Maize South, Sr.

Dylan Blazer, Mill Valley, Jr.

Colton Watkins, Goddard, Soph.

James Brennan, Bishop Carroll, Sr.

Chayse Gruber, Great Bend, Sr

Infielders

Owen Clyne, Maize South, Sr.

Tyler Sutton, Pittsburg, Sr.

Mason Pangborn, Blue Valley Southwest, Soph.

Cru Huenfeld, Aquinas, Fr.

Sage Koelsch, Great Bend, Sr.

Outfielders

Seth Dandridge, Blue Valley Southwest, Jr.

Lucas Barnes, Ark City, Sr.

Ethan Walker, KC Piper, Sr.

Jeremy Comer, St. James, Jr.

Paco Hernandez, Great Bend, Sr.

Ashton Larson, Aquinas, Jr.

Zach Knowlton, Spring Hill, Sr.

Avery Johnson, Maize, Jr.

Carson Roy, Eisenhower, Jr.

Catchers

Brooks Richardson, Salina Central

DH

Reed Haneberg, Bishop Carroll, Sr.

Utility

Bryce Turner, Lansing, Sr.

Jackson Turnbull, Pittsburg, Jr.

Garrett Wellbrock, Hays, Sr.

Sports in Kansas 5A All-State Honorable Mention

Parents/Athletes Order All-State Hon. Mention Patch at [email protected]

Sam Schmidt – Maize, Caden Walker – Shawnee Heights, Cooper Burke – Maize, Jack Weakland – Bishop Carroll, Owen Bailey – Maize South, Nash Crosby – Valley Center, Blake O’Brien – Aquinas, Noah Weimer – Hays, Henry Barney – St. James, Cooper Hayden – Pittsburg, Cale Farrington – Pittsburg, Mason McConnaughey – Seaman, Parker Benoit – Salina South, Weston Fries – Salina South, Justin Zerger – Newton, Drew Barron – Newton, Garrett Ails – Salina South, Kaden Budke – Salina South, Luke Youngdahl – Maize South, Cade Valdez – Newton, Rylee Wray – Maize, Landon Helm – Maize, Seth Zimmerman – Ark City, Brandon Klisener – Andover, Jace Jefferson – Andover Central, Seth Wilhelm – Goddard, Mason Lubbers – Goddard, William Rogers – Eisenhower, Tanner Peoples – Goddard, Alex Gillig – Valley Center, Reece Wilson – Andover Central, Josh Winkle – Goddard, Luke Hamilton – Goddard, Carson Adams – Eisenhower, Max Huston – Seaman, Aidan Polter – Seaman, Casen Stallbaumer – Seaman,  Caton Lanter – Piper, Donovan Johnson – Spring Hill, Van Haneberg – Bishop Carroll, Austin Selenke – Bishop Carroll, Dylan Burr – Kapaun, Drew Schreck – Kapaun, Reed Haneberg – Carroll, Dylan Hamilton – Kapaun, Bradyn McClure – Kapaun, Peyton Gosch – Kapaun, Thomas Munn- Carroll, Ryan Pacha – Bishop Carroll, Cameron Allen – Washington, Marcus Dierks – Sumner, Antonio Dunn- Sumner, Charles Meek – Sumner, Ryan Hooks – Washington, Braden Benson – Pittsburg, Blaine Dunstan – Pittsburg, Mason Morgan – Basehor Linwood, Trevor Schattilly – Shawnee Heights, Carter Bergmann – Basehor Linwood, Jackson Herbel – Basehor Linwood, Tonio Mendez – Lansing, Deacon Pomeroy – Shawnee Heights, Angel Rosario – Leavenworth, Kyla Jaccard – Lansing, Zach Schwarzenberger – De Soto, Blake Slaughter – Lansing, Bryce Turner – Lansing, Kaid Keller – Lansing, Noah Weimer – Hays, Dalton Dale – Hays, Stefan Spray – Great Bend, Gavin Haberman – Great Bend

Sports in Kansas 4A All-State Baseball

Sports in Kansas 4A Player of the Year: Hunter Alvord, McPherson, Jr

Sports in Kansas 4A Pitcher of the Year: Owen Welsh, Tonganoxie, Sr.  & Mason Davenport, Tonganoxie, Sr.

Sports in Kansas 4A Coach of the Year: Heath Gerstner, McPherson (4A state champs)

First Team

Parents/Athletes Order All-State Patch at [email protected]

Pitchers

Hunter Alvord led McPherson to the 4A title.

Bradley Neill, Buhler, Sr.

Jaret Myers, McPherson, Jr.

Mason Davenport, Tonganoxie, Sr.

Victor Christal, Bishop Miege, Soph.

Owen Welsh, Tonganoxie, Sr.

Infielders

Hunter Alvord, McPherson, Jr.

Jarrett Herrmman, Iola, Jr.

Kolby Kattau, Louisburg, Sr.

Chase Bloomer, Ottawa, Sr.

Gehrig Goldbeck, Tonganoxie, Sr.

Aiden Hoover, McPherson, Sr.

Outfielders

Tytin Goebel, McPherson Sr.

Mason Ellis, Mulvane, Sr.

Caden Marcum, Paola, Sr.

Charles Calahan, Bishop Miege, Sr.

Brandon McKarnin, Iola, Jr.

Catchers

Zac Becker, Rock Creek, Sr.

Logan Wake, Tonganoxie, Sr.

DH

Ryker Curry, Iola, Sr.

Utility

Kam Koester, Chanute, Sr.

Hayden Oviatt, Wamego, Jr.

Second Team

Parents/Athletes Order All-State Patch at [email protected]

Pitchers

Seth Reichenberger, Andale/Garden Plain, Sr.

Drew Veatch, El Dorado, Jr.

T.J. Kerns, Ottawa, Soph.

Korbin Cloud, Iola, Soph.

Cesar Espino, Pratt, Sr.

Paxton Swanson, Parsons, Sr.

Infielders

Hunter Seier, Mulvane, Sr.

Dillon Ohlmeier, Paola, Sr.

Drew Bugner, Andale/Garden Plain, Sr.

Outfielders

Cole Keesling, Clearwater, Sr.

Jaydon Sundgren, El Dorado, Sr.

Matthew Eddy, Buhler, Jr.

Catchers

Dawson Feil, McPherson, Jr.

DH

Matthew Hook, Pratt, Sr.

Lars Koester, Chanute, Soph.

Utility

Cooper Smith, Independence, Sr.

Dalton Picek, Paola, Sr.

Jeffrey Neill, Buhler, Soph.

Sports in Kansas 4A All-State Honorable Mention

Parents/Athletes Order All-State Honorable Mention Patch at [email protected]

Jeter Purdy – Atchison, Eddie White – Bishop Miege, Dawson Field – McPherson, Austin Nitcher – Ottawa, Dawson Tajchman – Wamego, Boston Bruce – Atchison, Trevor McGraw – Tonganoxie, Trenton Long – Eudora, Levi Atherton – Buhler, Matthew Shanline – Pratt, Jake Hagemann – Circle, Trip Baker – El Dorado, Jace Henderson – Buhler, Landon Haines – Circle, Kaden McDaniel – Augusta, Hunter Henderson – Augusta, Carson Moler – Buhler, Jaron Brown- McPherson, Gannon White – EL Dorado, Lane Willhite – Circle, Cade Wedel – McPherson, Keaton Hartman – Wellington, Ty Cash – Clearwater, Chase Green – Rose Hill, Simon White – Andale/Garden Plain, Matt Lierz – Holton, Blake Cross – Pratt, Kolby Wheeler – Paola, Jagger Day – Baldwin, Maverick Rockers – Louisburg, Brandon Doles – Louisburg, Jon Earlywine – Paola, Gabe Bailey – Tonganoxie, Mason Khantaboury – Tonganoxie, Sam Kleidosty – Tonganoxie, Justin Degollado – Ulysses, Aidan Battle – Atchison, Ethan Burgess – Rock Creek, Maddox Ibarra – Rock Creek, Logan Sturdy – Rock Creek, Colyer Brumett – Wamego, Torin Cavanaugh – Chapman, Tristan Johnson – Clay Center, Tucker Jackson – Clay Center, Mark Hoffman – Clay Center, Stockton Timbrook – Abilene, Sam Burton – Abilene, Tate Milton – Chapman, Carter Long – Clay Center, Kyson Becker – Abilene, Hayden Frazier – Chapman, Dalton Owen – Concordia, Eli Riegel – Chapman, Chase Cottam – Wamego, Carter Taplin – Abilene, Zach Miller – Abilene, Landon Weide – Iola, Spencer Goldston – Fort Scott, Ryan Leiker – Independence, Rhett Smith – Chanute, Hayden Harris – Fort Scott, Bradyn Rose – Hayden

Sports in Kansas 3A All-State Baseball

Sports in Kansas 3A Player of the Year: Hayden Malaise, Wichita Collegiate, Jr.  

Sports in Kansas 3A Pitcher of the Year: Seth Stover, Columbus, Jr

Sports in Kansas 3A Coaches of the Year: Mick Tedlock, Columbus & Joe Gehrer, Wichita Collegiate

First Team

Parents/Athletes Order All-State Patch at [email protected]

Pitchers

Seth Stover (6’6″ Jr. Pitcher) dominated 3A and the CNC this season for Columbus on the way to a runner-up finish. photo: Chet Kuplen

Hayden Malaise, Wichita Collegiate, Jr.

Dayton Davis, Ellsworth, Sr.

Derek Rockers, Anderson County, Sr.

Collin McCartney, Frontenac, Sr.

Chandler Drake, Halstead, Sr.

Daigan Kruger, Silver Lake, Sr.

Garrett Fager, Osage City, Sr.

Trevor Amershek, Girard, Jr.

Seth Stover, Columbus, Jr.

Infielders

Logan Myers, Frontenac, Jr.

Brett Sarwinski, Galena, Sr.

Dalton Kellerman, Anderson County, Sr.

Drake Brooks, Girard, Sr.

Brett Black, Wichita Collegiate, Jr.

Evan Nickelson, SE Saline, Sr.

Erik Tapia, Bishop Ward, Sr.

Ashton Villagomez, Wichita Collegiate, Sr.

Outfielders

Wyatt Foley, Girard, Sr.

Connor Davis, Wichita Trinity, Sr.

Torrey Horak, Rossville, Sr.

Trenton Reitmayer, Cheney, Sr.

Catchers

Brady Hunt, Wichita Collegiate, Jr.

Jace Wentling, TMP, Sr.

DH

Alex Coester, Girard, Jr.

Harrison Voth, Cheney, Sr.

Landon Midgett, Columbus, Jr.

Utility

Kolt Ungeheuer, Columbus, Jr.

Brady Klotz, Royal Valley, Sr.

Kameron Williamson, Baxter Springs, Sr.

Second Team

Parents/Athletes Order All-State Patch at [email protected]

Pitchers

Whit Rhodes, Hesston, Soph.

Devin Watkins, Jefferson West, Sr.

Aiden Garcia, Rossville, Sr.

Evan Gottestein, Perry Lecompton, Sr.

Matt Omundsen, Trinity Academy, Soph.

Kaden Johnson, Holcomb, Sr.

Infielders

Mario Menghini, Frontenac, Jr.

Adam Mendoza, Hugoton, Jr.

Kolton Payne, Riley County, Sr.

Shane Puckett, Colby, Jr.

Kaden Stones, Jefferson West, Sr.

Kyler Harper, Riverton, Sr.

Outfielders

Brett Cox, Hesston, Jr.

Jeremy Raio, Frontenac, Sr.

Mattew Potucek, Hillsboro/Peabody, Sr.

Braden Blaufuss, Anderson County, Jr.

Colton Morrell, Nickerson, Sr.

Catchers

Josh Hermann, Sabetha, Sr.

Alex Williams, Frontenac, Jr.

DH

Camden Foltz, Riley County, Sr.

Luke Gebhardt – SE Saline, Jr.

Utility

Easton Norris, Trinity Academy, Sr.

Cole Linton, Goodland, Soph.

Sports in Kansas 3A All-State Honorable Mention

Parents/Athletes Order All-State Hon. Mention Patch at [email protected]

Preston Golden – Royal Valley, DJ Miller – Haven, Brady Welker – Scott City, Kaden Walker – Silver Lake, Noah Harper – Riverton, Braden Uphaus – Nemaha Central, Dallas Kueser – Anderson County, Khai Cosner – Holcomb, Ashton Rockey – Hiawatha, Brett Wetta – Collegiate, Lane Rolfs – Ellsworth, Lawson Bailey – Scott City, Logan Erway – Larned, Landon Ramsey – Collegiate, Jace Campbell – Collegiate, Drew Charbonneau – Collegiate, Christian McAfee – Sabetha, Kendon Wege – Royal Valley, Marcus Bauman – Sabetha, Reichen Rush – Perry Lecompton, Jonathan Renyer – Sabetha, Karter Cooprider- Haven, Kaleb Wise – Halstead,  Kade Blachat – Smoky Valley, Dawson Stover – Lyons, Brian Berhanrdt –  Lyons, Reece Bressler – Lyons, Wyatt Drouhard – Chaparral, Brady Roberts – Douglass, Nolan Freund – Kingman, Connor Davis – Trinity, Braden Roberts – Trinity, Jack Voth – Cheney, Kaston Fields – Frontenac, Hunter Bennett – Girard, Cole Minor – Columbus, Lane Sullivan – Frontenac, Zane Turner – Galena, Lane Madden – Galena, Brett Hamilton – Columbus, Jaxson Haraughty – Columbus, Brayden Love – West Franklin, Logun Fager – Osage City, Chase Buchman – Council Grove, Braxton Harrison – Cimarron, Michael Feltman – Cimarron, Manny Gonzalez – Goodland, Zevin Little – Hugoton, Cole Brown – Holcomb, Jackson Griffith – Gooldand, Trace Kopper – Cimarron, Lawson Bailey – Scott City, Levi Knoll – Holcomb, Braden Fisher – Lakin, Garrison Spoonts – Eureka, Allen Martinez – Laken, Daniel Juarez – SW Heights, Cade Thomas – SW Heights, Manny Dunn – Bishop Ward, Sergio Fierro – Bishop Ward, Chris Mancinas – Bishop Ward, Juan Marron – Bishop Ward, Blake Hekman – Heritage Christian, Kaden Brown – Rossville, PJ Vellenga – Riley County, Corey Catron – Rossville, Ryker Nelson – Minneaoplis, Lane Rolfs – Ellsworth, Cole Webber – Ellsworth, Jayton Mathis SE Saline, Landon Allen – SE Saline, Logan Arasmith – Beloit, Cade Gwinner – Ellsworth, Ethan Merrell – Girard, Kaleb Scales – Girard, Evan Mickelson – SE Saline, Maddox Walters – Beloit, Nate Herken – Pleasant Ridge, Cooper Peterson – Osawatomie, Kyle Strother – Santa Fe Trail, Jimmy Dorsey – Wellsville, Willie Dorsey – Wellsville, Gabe Murrillo – Prairie View, Luke Edwards – Santa Fe Trail, Braden Blaufuss – Anderson Co., Kyle Belcher – Anderson County, Brodie Gleaston – Santa Fe Trail, Hayden Sides – Burlington, Tony Moore – Hoisington, Kael Shelite – Hesston, Joel Dutton – Fredonia, Layton Haxton – Hoisington, Brody Lietz – Rossville, Tristan Arnold – Neodesha, Kaiden Barnett – Humboldt, Kris Cunningham – Caney, Austin Hooper – Cherryvale, Logan Page- Humboldt, Trey Sommer – Humboldt, Shawn Sutton – Caney Valley, Evan Eichenauer – Collegiate, Joel Bryan- Hiawatha, Enrique De La Torre, Nicholas Herrman – TMP, Mark Rack – TMP, Nick Helget – TMP, Caden Morgan – TMP

Sports in Kansas 2-1A All-State Baseball

Sports in Kansas 2-1A Player of the Year: Stetson Setter, Colony-Crest, Jr. & Cesar Gomez, Elkhart, Jr.

Sports in Kansas 2-1A Pitcher of the Year: Avery Gatzemeyer, Valley Falls, Sr.

Sports in Kansas 2-1A Coach of the Year: Justin Duncan, Mission Valley & Roland Weir, Colony-Crest

First Team

Parents/Athletes Order All-State Patch at [email protected]

Pitchers

Mission Valley (2-1A champs) represented SIK all-state very well.

Avery Gatzemeyer, Valley Falls, Sr.

Parrish Beagle, Maur Hill, Jr.

Nate Bowman, Bucklin, Sr.

Kage Ralstin, Elkhart, Jr.

Carter Phillips, Mission Valley, Sr.

Trevor Church, Colony-Crest, Jr.

Kysen Bennett, Colgan, Soph.

Infielders

Lance Hoffsommer, Sedgwick, Sr.

Keaton Marcotte, Mission Valley, Sr.

Joel Deters, Mission Valley, Sr.

Stetson Setter, Colony-Crest, Jr.

Dylan Cervantez, Valley Falls, Jr.

Braden Scribner, Remington, Sr.

Cesar Gomez, Elkhart, Jr.

Stetson Setter led Colony-Crest to its highest finish ever as a program only a few years old. One of the smallest schools in the state that plays baseball. (photo courtesy of Setter)

Outfielders

Brennen Miller, Valley Falls, Jr.

Grant Stephens, Little River, Jr.

Nathan Imel, Bucklin, Sr.

Easton Renn, Southeast-Cherokee, Jr.

Connor Tillman, Sedgwick, Sr.

Catchers

Cooper Simmons, Colgan, Soph.

Austin Rich, Elkhart, Sr.

DH

Holden Barker, Colony-Crest, Jr.

Utility

Braden Young, Little River, Jr.

Cade Oliver, Wabaunsee, Sr.

Second Team

Parents/Athletes Order All-State Patch at [email protected]

Pitchers

Trenton Kraxner, Valley Falls, Sr.

Easton Shenk, Spearville, Sr.

Braden Berens, Pratt Skyline, Soph.

Infielders

Jonas Konrade, Waverly, Sr.

Garrett Maltbie, Canton-Galva, Jr.

Austin Harjo, Sedgwick, Sr.

Jack White, Colony-Crest, Jr.

Outfielders

Drew Konrade, Waverly, Fr.

Conner VanBecelaere, Colgan, Soph.

Bryton Reves, Wabaunsee, Jr.

Drew Caudle, Maur Hill, Sr.

Brant Mikulecky, Inman, Jr.

Mitch Budke, Chase County Jr.

Victor Vargas, Mission Valley, Jr.

Catchers

Colby Simkins, Onaga, Jr.

Kyle Reese, Lebo/Waverly, Sr.

DH

Sammy Shober, Inman, Jr.

Jon Grame, Mission Valley, Sr.

Utility

Abe Huarcha, St. Marys, Jr.

Kieran Courter, Atchison Co., Sr.

Sports in Kansas 2-1A All-State Honorable Mention

Parents/Athletes Order All-State Hon. Mention Patch at [email protected]

Corey Reese – Waverly, Carson Clark – Valley Falls, Austin Rich – Elkhart, Corey Crumrine – Sedgwick, Ty Rains – Moundridge, Ian Ingels – Marion, Zac Fisher – Onaga, Logan Renken – Little River, Jace Wunderlich – Central Burden, Cauy Scripsick– Medicine Lodge, Carter Cunningham – Medicine Lodge, Nolan Reynolds – Belle Plaine, Adyn Keimig – Medicine Lodge, Brock Griffin – Chase County, Conner Peel – Central Heights, Porter Deters – Mission Valley, Preston Bolte – Mission Valley, Nick Price – Mission Valley, Luke Burdkdoll – Central Heights, Cal Kohlemeir – Chase County, Kolden Rybery – Northern Heights, Cade Willard – Mission Valley, Duke Kinley – Remington, Zaden Johnson – Inman, Jawaun Allen – Bennington, Brant Mikulecky – Inman, Jack Lanning – Marion, Jesse Ballard – Inman, Blake Huebert – Sedgwick, Weston Hall – Elkhart, Ryan Garetson – Sublette, Miguel Hernandez – Sublette, Graden Oswald – Maranatha, Ben Raschke – KC Christian, Grant Bough – KC Christian, Isaac Durst – Lebo/Waverly, Damon Redeker – South Lyon County, Braydon Fowler – South Lyon County, Jonas Konrade – Lebo/Waverly, Ted Skalsky – South Lyon County, Wyatt Lingenfelter – MDCV, Corey Reese – Lebo/Waverly, Caleb Bates – Republic Co., Jett Samuelson – Sacred Heart, Garrett Siemsen – Republic Co., Cord Perry – Oskaloosa, Cooper Pound – Maur Hill, Trevor Willits – Osakaloosa, Bricen Lee – Atchison Co, Denten Elias – Valley Falls, Wesley Young – West Elk, Dustin Montgomery – West Elk, Brec Long – Sedan, Eathan Long – Sedan, Peyton Rush – Oxford, Conner Commerford – Oxford, Keaton Dickens – Sedan, Hunter Lowmaster – Flinthills, Avery Blaufuss – Colony-Crest, Cooper Hamblin – SE Cherokee, Braden Young – NE Arma, Trey Peters – St. Paul, Trace Compton – Jayhawk Linn, Karsten McKee – Pleasanton, Austin Nation – Jayhawk Linn, Corbin White – Jayhawk Linn, Jack White – Colony Crest, Sean Hurst – Yates Center, Gavin Worrell – Bluestem, Kobe Davis – Doniphan West/Riverside, Kole Franken – Doiniphan West/Riverside, Trent Spiker – Doniphan West/Riverside, Jackson Kolterman – Onaga, Reagan Hartman – Troy, Gavin Fuemmeler – Troy, Austin Grable – Troy, Jenson Harness – Udall, Jeston Vessar – Mission Valley, Joe Schrag – Moundridge, Landen Wilson – Bluestem, Gavin Worrell – Bluestem, Braden Hopper – Udall, Anthony Everhart – Moundridge, Rogan Weir – Colony Crest, Ryan Golden – Colony-Crest, Ty Herzog – Little River, Kaden Schafer – Little River, Dalton Mantz – Little River, Josiah Claassen – Remington, Sterling Lies – Remington

https://www.clearancehutch.com